Search form

Opera Encore

Nightly at 3am on VivaLaVoce

Opera EncoreTo accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

October 22, 2014

I Capuletti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Romeo] | Edita Gruberova [Giulietta] | Gwynne Howell [Capellio] | Dano Raffanti [Tebaldo] | John Tomlinson [Lorenzo] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

October 23, 2014

Siegfried

Richard Wagner

Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) [Siegfried] | Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Brünnhilde] | Hans Hotter (baritone) [Der Wanderer] | Gerhard Stolze [Mime] | Gustav Neidlinger [Alberich] | Kurt Böhme [Fafner] | Marga Höffgen [Erda] | Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Der Waldvogel] | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

October 24, 2014

La Favorite

Gaetano Donizetti

Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

October 25, 2014

Il Corsaro

Giuseppe Verdi

José Carreras [Corrado] | Clifford Grant [Giovanni] | Jessye Norman [Medora] | Montserrat Caballé [Gulnara] | Gian-Piero Mastromei [Seid] | John Noble [Selimo] | Alexander Oliver [A black eunuch; A slave] | Ambrosian Singers [Corsairs, odalisques, Muslim soldiers & officers, Turks, handmaidens] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

October 26, 2014

La Juive

Jacques-François-Fromental-Élie Halévy

José Carreras (tenor) [Eléazar] | Julia Varady (soprano) [Rachel] | Dalmacio Gonzales [Léopold] | June Anderson [La Princesse Eudoxie] | Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass) [Le Cardinal de Brogni] | René Massis [Ruggiero] | Renè Schirrer [Albert] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

October 27, 2014

Libuse

Bedrich Smetana

Eva Urbanová [Libuse] | Vratislav Kriz [Premysl of Stadice] | Ludek Vele [Chrudos from Otava] | Jan Markvart [Stahlav from Radbuza] | Miloslav Podskalsky [Lutobor from Dobroslavsky Chlumec] | Pavel Cervinka [Radovan from the Stone Bridge] | Helena Kaupova [Krasava] | Miroslava Volkova [Radmila] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

October 28, 2014

Dardanus

Jean-Philippe Rameau

John Mark Ainsley (tenor) [Dardanus] | Véronique Gens [Iphise] | Laurent Naouri [Anténor] | Mireille Delunsch [Vénus] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Isménor] | Russell Smythe [Teucer] | Magdalena Kozená [Une Bergère] | Françoise Masset [L'Amour] | Jean-Louis Bindi [Un Phrygien] | Magdalena Kozená [Première Songe] | Alain Lombard (conductor) [Seconde Songe] | Marcos Pujol [Troisième Songe] | Magdalena Kozená [Première Phrygienne] | Françoise Masset [Seconde Phrygienne] | Chour des Musiciens du Louvre | Les Musiciens de Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

October 29, 2014

Le Cid

Jules Massenet

Grace Bumbry [Chimene] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Rodrigue] | Paul Plishka [Don Diegue] | Clinton Ingram [Don Arias] | Theodore Hodges [Don Alonzo] | Arnold Voketaitis [Le Comte de Gormas] | Eleanor Bergquist [L'Infante] | Jake Gardner [Le Roi] | Peter Lightfoot [l'Envoye Maure] | John Adams [St. Jacques] | Byrne Camp Chorale | Opera Orchestra of New York | Eve Queler (conductor)

October 30, 2014

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

William Shimmel [Don Giovanni] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Leporello] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Donna Anna] | Carol Vaness [Donna Elvira] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Don Ottavio] | Susanne Mentzer [Zerlina] | Natale de Carolis [Masetto] | Jan-Hendrik Rootering [Commendatore/La Statua] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

October 31, 2014

Le Prophète

Giacomo Meyerbeer

Marilyn Horne [Fidès] | James McCracken [Jean de Leyden] | Renata Scotto (soprano) [Berthe] | Jules Bastin [Le Comte d'Oberthal] | Jerome Hines [Zacharie] | Jean Dupouy [Jonas] | Christian du Plessis [Mathisen] | Oliver Broome [Paysan] | John Noble [Paysan] | Patricia Clark (soprano) [Paysanne] | Shirley Minty [Paysanne] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Boys Choir, Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Henry Lewis (conductor)

November 1, 2014

Le Roi et le fermier (The King and the Farmer)

Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny

Thomas Michael Allen (tenor) [Le Roi] | William Sharp (baritone) [Richard, le fermier] | Dominique Labell (soprano) [Jenny] | Thomas Dolié (baritone) [Rustaut] | Jeffrey Thompson (tenor) [Lurewel] | Delores Ziegler (mezzo-soprano) [Le Mère] | Yulia Van Doren (soprano) [Betsy] | David Newman (baritone) [Charlot] | Tony Boutté (tenor) [Le Courtisan] | Opera Lafayette Orchestra | Ryan Brown (conductor)

November 2, 2014

Les Pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet

Janine Micheau [Leïla] | Nicolai Gedda [Nadir] | Ernest Blanc [Zurga] | Jacques Mars [Nourabad] | Chours du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

November 3, 2014

Ezio

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Max Emanuel Cencic [Emperor Valentiniano III] | Ann Hallenberg [Fulvia] | Sonia Prina [Ezio] | Mayuko Karasawa [Onoria] | Topi Lehtipuu [Massimo] | Julian Prégardien [Varo] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)

November 4, 2014

Der Freischütz

Carl Maria von Weber

René Kollo (tenor) [Max] | Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Agathe] | Peter Meven [Kaspar] | Helen Donath [Ännchen] | Hermann Sapell [Kilian] | Raimund Grumbach [Kuno] | Kurt Moll [Eremit] | Wolfgang Brendel [Ottokar] | Rolf Boysen [Samiel] | Irmgard Lampert [Brautjungfern 1] | Adelheid Schiller [Brautjungfern 2] | Erika Rüggeberg [Demoiselle d'honneur 1] | Renate Freyer [Demoiselle d'honneur 2] | Theodor Nicolai [Ein Jäger] | Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

November 5, 2014

Atalanta

George Frideric Handel

Éva Farkas [Atalanta] | Éva Bártfai-Barta [Meleagro] | Éva Lax [Irene] | János Bándi [Aminta] | József Gregor [Nicandro] | László Polgár [Mercury] | Savaria Vocal Ensemble | Capella Savaria | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

November 6, 2014

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven

Birgit Nilsson [Leonore] | Jon Vickers [Florestan] | Laurel Hurley [Marzelline] | Charles Anthony [Jaquino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Rocco] | Hermann Uhde [Don Pizarro] | William Olvis [First Prisoner] | Calvin Marsh [Second Prisoner] | Don Fernando [Giorgio Tozzi] | Metropolitan Opera | Karl Böhm (conductor) | [Live recording from Met radio broadcast of Feb 13, 1960]

November 7, 2014

Rienzi

Richard Wagner

René Kollo (tenor) [Rienzi] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Irene] | Jan-Hendrik Rootering [Steffano Colonna] | John Janssen [Adriano] | Bodo Brinkmann [Paolo Orsini] | Hans Helms [Kardinal Orvieto] | Norbert Orth [Baroncelli] | Kieth Engen [Cecco del Vecchio] | Carmen Anhorn [Ein Friedensbote] | Raimund Grumbach [Der Gesandte Mailands] | Hans Wilbrink [Der Gesandte der lombardischen Städte] | Friedrich Lenz [Der Gesandte Neapels] | Alfred Kuhn [Der Gesandte Bayerns] | Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper | Bayerisches Staatsorchester | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

November 8, 2014

Le Roi Arthus (King Arthur)

Ernest Chausson

Teresa Zylis-Gara [Guenièvre] | Gino Quilico (baritone) [Arthus] | Gösta Winbergh (tenor) [Lancelot] | Annick Massis [Mordred] | Gérard Friedmann [Lyonnel] | François Loup [Allan] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Merlin] | Thierry Dran [Un Laboureur] | Renè Schirrer [Un Chevalier] | Alexandre Laitter [Un Ecuyer] | Michel Focquenoy [Soldat] | Francis Dudziak [Soldat] | Renè Schirrer [Soldat] | Chours de Radio France [Soldat] | Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique [Chevaliers, Ecuyers, Pages, Bardes, Femmes de la suite de Guenièvre] | Armin Jordan (conductor)

November 9, 2014

Tiefland

Eugene d'Albert

Paul Schöffler | Oskar Czerwenka | Gré Brouwenstijn | Judith Hellwig | Ruth Nixa | Kerttu Metsälä | Dodi Protero | Eberhard Wächter | Hans Hopf | Waldemar Kmentt | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

November 10, 2014

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nicolai Gedda [Tamino] | Gundula Janowitz [Pamina] | Walter Berry [Papageno] | Lucia Popp [Königin der Nacht] | Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Sarastro] | Franz Crass [Sprecher; Zweiter Geharnischter; Zweiter Priester] | Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Erste Dame] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Zweite Dame] | Marga Höffgen [Dritte Dame] | Ruth-Margret Pütz [Papagena] | Gerhard Unger [Monostatos; Erster Priester] | Karl Liebl [Erster Geharnischter] | Agnes Giebel [Erster Knabe] | Anna Reynolds [Zweiter Knabe] | Josephine Veasey [Dritter Knabe] | Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra | Otto Klemperer (conductor)

November 11, 2014

Dorilla in Tempe

Antonio Vivaldi

Maria-Cristina Kiehr [Dorilla] | John Elwes [Elmiro] | Philippe Cantor [Admeto] | Jean Nirouët [Nomio] | Consuelo Carulli [Eudamia] | Laure Florentin [Filindo] | Chorus of Opera Nice | Ensemble Baroque de Nice | Gilbert Bezzin (conductor)

November 12, 2014

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini

Joan Sutherland [Turandot] | Luciano Pavarotti [Calaf] | Montserrat Caballé [Liù] | Nicolai Ghiaurov [Timur] | Peter Pears [L'Imperatore Altoum] | Tom Krause [Ping] | Pier Francesco Poli [Pang; Il Principe di Persia] | Piero de Palma [Pong] | Sabin Markov [Un Mandarino] | John Alldis Choir | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

November 13, 2014

Hippolyte et Aricie (Tragédie en musique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Mark Padmore (tenor) [Hippolyte, fils de Thésée (Hippolytus, son of Theseus)] | Anna-Maria Panzarella (soprano) [Aricie (Aricia)] | Lorraine Hunt (mezzo-soprano) [Phèdre, femme de Thésée, belle-mère d'Hippolyte (Phaedra, wife of Theseus, stepmother of Hippolytus)] | Laurent Naouri (bass) [Thésée (Theseus)] | Eirian James (mezzo-soprano) [Diane (Diana)] | Gaëlle Méchaly (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid); Une Matelote (A sailor girl)] | Nathan Berg (bass) [Jupiter; Pluton (Pluto); Neptune] | Paul Agnew (tenor) [Un Amour (A cupid)] | Patricia Petibon (soprano) [Une Prêtresse (A priestess); Une Bergère (A shepherdess)] | Mireille Delunsch (soprano) [La Grande Prêtresse (The High Priestess); Une Chasseresse (A huntress)] | Katalin Károlyi (mezzo-soprano) [Œnone, confidente de Phèdre (Oenone, confidant of Phaedra)] | Yann Beuron (tenor) [Arcas, confidente de Thésée (Arcas, confidant of Theseus); Mercure] | François Piolino (tenor) [Tisiphone, une Furie (Tisiphone, a Fury)] | Christopher Josey (tenor) [Première Parque (First Fate)] | Matthieu Lécroart (bass) [Deuxième Parque (Second Fate)] | Bertrand Bontoux (bass) Troisième Parque (Third Fate)] | David Le Monnier (baritone) [Un Chasseur (A hunter)] | Les Arts Florissants | William Christie (conductor)

November 14, 2014

Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini

Edita Gruberova [Beatrice di Tenda] | Vesselina Kasarova [Agnese] | Igor Morosow [Filippo Maria Visconti] | Don Bernardini [Orombello] | Branko Robinsak [Anichino] | Daniel Sumegi [Rizzardo] | Wiener Jeunesse-Chor | ORF-Symphonieorchester | Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

November 15, 2014

Naïs (Opéra pour la paix [pastorale héroïque])

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Ian Caddy (baritone) [Jupiter] | Ian Caley (tenor) [Neptun] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Flore] | Linda Russell (soprano) [Naïs] | Ian Caddy (baritone) [Télénus] | John Tomlinson (bass) [Pluton] | Richard Jackson (baritone) [Tirésie] | Brian Parson (haute-contre) [Astérion] | Antony Ransome (baritone) [Palémon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Premère Bergère (First Shepherdess)] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Deuxième Bergère (Second Shepherdess)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Titans et Géants (Titans & Giants); Dieux du Ciel (gods and goddesses); Peuples de la terre (people of the earth); Divinités de la Mer (sea divinities); Bergers, Bergères, Pastres (Shepherds, shepherdesses, huntsmen)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

November 16, 2014

I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elena] | Chris Merritt [Arrigo] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Monforte] | Ferruccio Furlanetto [Procida] | Gloria Banditelli [Ninetta] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Danieli] | Enzo Capuano [Bethune] | Francesco Musinu [Vaudemont] | Paolo Barbacini [Tebaldo] | Marco Chingari [Roberto] | Ferrero Poggi [Manfredo] | Coro del Teatro alla Scala [Sicilian men and women, French soldiers] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

November 17, 2014

Les Indes galantes (Opéra-ballet) ]The Gallant Indies]

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Gerda Hartman (soprano) [Hébé] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Bellone] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | Gerda Hartman (soprano) [Émilie] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Osman] | Louis Devos (tenor) [Valère] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Phani] | Louis Devos (tenor) [Carlos] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Huascar] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Ali] | John Elwes (tenor) [Tacmas] | Gerda Hartman (soprano) [Zaïre] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Fatime] | John Elwes (tenor) [Adario] | Louis Devos (tenor) [Damon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Zima] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Don Alvar] | Ensemble vocal À Cœur Joie de Valence | Orchestre Jean-François Paillard, Valence | Jean-François Paillard (conductor)

November 18, 2014

Rusalka

Antonin Dvorák

Renée Fleming [Rusalka] | Ben Heppner [The Prince] | Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] | Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] | Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] | Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný); A Huntsman (Lovec)] | Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] | Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

November 19, 2014

Pigmalion (Acte de ballet)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Michael Goldthorpe (tenor) [Pigmalion] | Marilyn Hill Smith (soprano) [La Statue; Céphise] | Anne-Marie Rodde (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Chœur de la suite d'Amour, Chœur de peuples (Chorus of Cupid's retinue, Chorus of people)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

November 20, 2014

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss

Anna Tomowa-Sintow [Primadonna/Ariadne] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [The Composer] | Kathleen Battle (soprano) [Zerbinetta] | Gary Lakes [The Tenor/Bacchus] | Hermann Prey (baritone) [A Music Master] | Otto Schenk [The Major-domo] | Ewald Aichberger [An Officer] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [A Dancing Master] | Günter von Kannen [A Wig-Maker] | Alfred Sramek [A Footman] | Urban Malmberg (bass) [Harlequin] | Josef Protschka (tenor) [Scaramouche] | Kurt Rydl [Truffaldino] | Hans Sojer [Brighella] | Barbara Bonney (soprano) [Naiad] | Helga Müller Molinari [Dryad] | Dawn Upshaw (soprano) [Echo] | Vienna Boys Choir | James Levine (conductor)

November 21, 2014

Castor et Pollux (Tragédie en musique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Minerve (Minerva)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Vénus] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | Rolf Leanderson (baritone) [Mars] | Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Télaïre, fille du Soleil (Telaira, daughter of the Sun)] | Norma Lerer (soprano) [Phébé, princesse de Sparte (Phoebe, Princess of Sparta)] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [Castor, fils de Tindare (Castor, son of Tyndareus)] | Gérard Souzay (baritone) [Pollux, fils de Jupiter et de Léda (Pollux, son of Jupiter and Leda)] | Jacques Villisech (bass-baritone) [Jupiter] | Sven-Erik Alexandersson (tenor) [Le Gran-Pretre de Jupiter (The high priest of Jupiter); Un Athlète] | Rold Leanderson (baritone) [Un Athlète] | Helga Reiter (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe); Une Ombre heureuse (A blessed spirit); Une Planète (A planet)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Les Arts; Les Plaisirs (the Pleasures)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Athlètes, combattants et Spartiates; Prêtres de Jupiter (priests of Jupiter); Plaisirs célestes; Démons; Ombres heureuses (blessed spirits); Astres (stars); Constellations, Planètes, Satellites; Les Dieux (gods)] | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

November 22, 2014

Prince Igor

Alexander Borodin

Constantin Chekerliiksi [Igor Svastoslavich] | Boris Christoff [Prince Galitsky; Khan Konchak] | Todor Todorov [Vladimir] | Cyril Dulguerov [Eroshka] | Alexei Milkovsky [Skula] | Luben Mikhailov [Lovlur] | Julia Wiener [Yaroslavna] | Reni Penkova [Konchakovna] | Radka Gaeva [Nurse] | Liliana Bareva [Polovtsian Girl] | Chorus and Orchestra of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia | Jerzy Semkov (conductor)

November 23, 2014

Zoroastre (Tragédie en musique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Mark Padmore (haute-contre) [Zoroastre, instituteur des Mages (Zoroaster, founder of the Magi)] | Nathan Berg (bass) [Abramane, Grand Prêtre d'Ariman (Abramane, High Priest of Ariman)] | Gaëlle Méchaly (soprano) [Amélite, héritière présomptive du trône de la Bactriane (presumptive heiress to the throne of Bactria)] | Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano) [Érinice, princesse du sang des rois de la Bactriane (princess of the blood of kings of Bactria)] | Matthieu Lécroart (bass) [Zopire, prêtre d'Ariman (priest of Ariman)] | François Bazola (bass) [Narbanor, prêtre d'Ariman (priest of Ariman)] | Éric Martin Bonnet (bass) [Oromasès. roi des Génies (king of the Genii)] | Stéphanie Révidat (soprano) [Céphie, jeune Bactrienne de la Cour d'Amélite (Bactrian girl of Amélite's court)] | Matthieu Lécroart (bass) [La Vengeance] | Éric Martin Bonnet (bass) [Ariman (voix souterraine)] | Chœur des Arts Florissants [Jeunes Bactriens et Bactriennes; Furies; Esprits des Éléments; Démons; Esprits infernaux; Troupes différentes de peuples (peoples of various natinos); Montagnards (mountain dwellers); Prêtres (priests)] | Les Arts Florissants | William Christie (conductor)

November 24, 2014

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Samson] | Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano) [Dalila] | Alain Fondary [Le Grand-Prêtre de Dagon] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Abimelech] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Un Vieillard Hébreu] | Christian Papis [Un Messager Philistin] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Premier Philistin] | François Harismendy [Deuxiéme Philistin] | Chœurs et Orchestre de l'Opéra-Bastille | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

November 25, 2014

Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Opéra-ballet) [The Festivities of Hebe]

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Sophie Daneman (soprano) [Hébé (Hebe); Une Naïde (A Naiad)] | Gaëlle Méchaly (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | Paul Agnew (tenor) [Momus; Le Ruisseau (The stream)] | Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano) [Sapho (Sappho)] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor) [Thélème (Thelemus)] | Luc Coadou (baritone) [Alcée (Alcaeus)] | Laurent Slaars (baritone) [Hymas] | Matthieu Lécroart (baritone) [Le Fleuve (The river)] | Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano) [Iphise] | Maryseult Wieczorek (mezzo-soprano) [Une Lacédémonienne (A Lacedaemonian woman)] | Paul Agnew (tenor) [Lycurgue (Lycurgus)] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor) [L'Oracle] | Thierry Félix (baritone) [Tirtée (Tyrtaeus)] | Sophie Daneman (soprano) Églé [Eglea)] | Maryseult Wieczorek (mezzo-soprano) [Une Bergère (A shepherdess)] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor) [Mercure (Mercury)] | Thierry Félix (baritone) [Eurilas] | Chœurs des Arts Florissants [Mariniers, Lacédémoniennes, bergers, bergères, nymphes, faunes, et sylvains (Rivermen, Lacedaemonian women, shepherds, shepherdesses, nymphs, fauns, and sylvans)] | Les Arts Florissants | William Christie (conductor)

November 26, 2014

Tancredi

Gioachino Rossini

Marilyn Horne [Tancredi] | Lella Cuberli [Amenaide] | Ernesto Palacio [Argirio] | Nicola Zaccaria [Orbazzano] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Isaura] | Patricia Schuman [Roggiero] | Orchestra e coro del Teatro la Fenice | Ralf Weikert (conductor)

November 27, 2014

Dardanus (Tragédie en musique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Christiane Eda-Pierre (soprano) [Vénus] | Frederica von Stade (soprano) [Iphise, fille de Teucer (Iphise, daughter of Teucer)] | Georges Gautier (tenor) [Dardanus, fils d'Electra et Jupiter (Dardanus, son of Elektra and Jupiter)] | Michaël Devlin (Anténor, roi d'un pays voisin (Antenor, king of a neighboring country)] | Roger Soyer (bass-baritone) [Teucer, roi de Phrygie (Teucer, King of Phrygia)] | José van Dam (bass) [Isménor, un magicien] | Véronique Dietschy (soprano) [Une Phrygienne] | Hélène Garetti (soprano), Annick Dutertre (soprano), Monique Marandon (soprano), Jean-Philippe Courtis (bass) [Les Songes (Dreams)] | Chœurs du Théâtre National de l'Opéra de Paris [Ministres, les grands, le peuple (Ministers, princes, and people)] | Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra de Paris | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

November 28, 2014

Pelléas et Mélisande

Claude Debussy

Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Mélisande] | Didier Henry [Pelléas] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Golaud] | Pierre Thau [Arkel] | Claudine Carlson [Geneviève] | Françoise Golfier [Yniold] | Phillip Ens [Un berger; Un médecin] | Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal [Marins en coulisse, servantes mendiants] | Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

November 29, 2014

Platée (Comédie lyrique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Gilles Ragon (tenor) [Platée (Plataea)] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [La Folie (Folly); Thalie (Thalia)] | Guy de Mey (tenor) [Thespis; Mercure] | Vincent Le Texier (bass-baritone) [Jupiter; Un Satire (A Satyr)] | Guillemette Laurens (mezzo-soprano) [Junon (Juno)] | Bernard Delétré (bass) [Cithéron; Momus (in Prologue)] | Véronique Gens (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid); Clarine] | Michel Vershaeve (baritone) [Momus (in Acts II & III)] | Caroline de Corbiac (soprano), Myriam Sosson (soprano) [Deux Ménades (Two Maenads) | Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

November 30, 2014

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Idomeneo] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Idamante] | Sylvia McNair [Ilia] | Hillevi Martinpelto [Elettra] | Nigel Robson [Arbace] | Glenn Winslade [Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno] | Cornelius Hauptmann (bass) [La Voce] | Angela Kazimierczuk [Cretesa 1] | Jonathan Peter Kenny [Cretesa 2] | Philip Salmon [Troiane 1] | Stephen Charlesworth [Troiane 2] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest