Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • January 23, 2014

...

12:06 am

Stiffelio: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi
ORF-Symphonieorchester | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

Philips 475.6775

12:17 am

Piano Concerto #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich | David Zinman (conductor)

Arte Nova 640100 (Beethoven Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4)

12:51 am

Symphony #3

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403

1:03 am

Fantasie F Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Krystian Zimerman (piano)

DG 423.090

1:17 am

Symphony #15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242

1:31 am

Banquet Music, Part I: Overture-Suite in E minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

2:02 am

Allegro for Piano 4-Hands

Franz Schubert
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | James Levine (piano)

RCA 69282

2:17 am

La Boutique Fantasque

Ottorino Respighi
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139

2:59 am

Sleepers Awake (from Cantata #140)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 0007434

3:04 am

String Quartet, Op. 76 #3 "Emperor"

Joseph Haydn
Emerson String Quartet

DG 427.657

3:28 am

Symphony #2

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8805

4:05 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 380)

Domenico Scarlatti
Leon Fleisher (piano)

Vanguard 1551

4:11 am

Symphony #5

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445

4:43 am

Oboe Concerto #1 in D Minor

Ludwig August Lebrun
Paul Goodwin (oboe) | The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 431.821 (Oboe Concertos)

5:03 am

Romance

Antonin Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858

5:16 am

Symphony #3 in D Major, D 200

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.176

5:41 am

Symphony #6 in E-flat Major

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648

5:55 am

The Mountain King: Dance of the Cow-Girl (Vallflickans dans)

Hugo Alfvén
Stockholm Sinfonietta | Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

Bis 165

6:06 am

The Four Seasons: Spring

Antonio Vivaldi
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.933

6:17 am

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano) as recreated by Zenph Studios

RCA 748.971 (Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff)

6:22 am

Symphony #101 "Clock": III

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426

6:36 am

Trio Sonata, BWV 1039 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Marion Moonen (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

6:47 am

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 411.951

6:57 am

Suite for Strings: English & French Gigues

Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier)

7:06 am

L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture

Gioacchino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363

7:15 am

Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: IV. Allegro mosso

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Wendy Warner (cello) | Irina Nuzova (piano)

Cedille 90000 120 (Russian Music for Cello & Piano)

7:26 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 320)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842

7:36 am

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Combattimento Consort

Olympia 342

7:47 am

Festive Overture

Dmitri Shostakovich
National Symphony Orch. of Ukraine | Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

Brilliant 6735

7:53 am

Flute Concerto in E Minor: III. Allegro

Jacob Ignaz Holzbauer
Karl Kaiser (flute) | La Stagione Frankfurt | Karl Kaiser (conductor)

CPO 777.358

8:06 am

Emperor Waltz

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Vienna Philharmonic | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

DG 0001663

8:17 am

Oboe Concerto #1: III

Franz Krommer
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045

8:24 am

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonin Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986

8:36 am

Der Freischütz: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296

8:47 am

Polonaise A Major "Military" (Op. 40 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 410.180

8:53 am

Divertimento, K. 251: I-Molto allegro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 53277

9:05 am

Adagio and Allegro for piano and cello, Op. 70

Robert Schumann
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

RCA 68800 (Schumann)

9:15 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Saito Kinen Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Philips 434.089

9:55 am

Sicilienne, Op. 78

Gabriel Fauré
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

10:05 am

Oboe Concerto #2 F Major

Johann Christian Bach
Anthony Robson (oboe) | Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.347

10:28 am

Symphony #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
French National Radio Orchestra | Jean Martinon (conductor)

EMI 62643

10:51 am

Trio Sonata in F Major, HWV 383

George Frideric Handel
La Ricordanza

MDG 505.1381

11:03 am

Impromptu G-flat Major (Op. 51)

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano)

Philips 411.427

11:09 am

Symphony #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 426.239

11:52 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 1 #1 in A Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant)

12:02 pm

Serenade for Strings

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Australian Chamber Orchestra | Carl Pini (conductor)

Omega 1010

12:32 pm

Cantata #209: Sinfonia

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Consort | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 22002

12:39 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Joseph Haydn
Sebastian Knauer (piano) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Naxos 570.485

1:01 pm

Concerto C Minor Bassoon & 2 Oboes

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9815 (Concerti Virtuosi)

1:11 pm

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Shlomo Mintz (violin) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.617

1:54 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #2

Antonin Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497

2:05 pm

Symphony K 45

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970

2:17 pm

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 431.680

2:37 pm

Concerto, RV 210

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin 45465

2:50 pm

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Aram Khachaturian
Russian State Symphony Orchestra | Mark Gorenstein (conductor)

Pope Music 1015

3:01 pm

Symphonie fantastique

Hector Berlioz
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Telarc 80271

3:54 pm

Sheep May Safely Graze (from Cantata #208)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Philadelphia Orchestra | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 85072

4:06 pm

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Sony 47516

4:16 pm

Concerto, K. 313: I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sharon Bezaly (flute) | Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra | Juha Kangas (conductor)

BIS 153901

4:25 pm

Etude, Op. 10 #3 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

CBS 42305

4:34 pm

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394

4:45 pm

Symphony #2

Joseph Haydn
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8737

4:56 pm

Three Pieces, Op. 11: #3. Mazurka

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

5:06 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #1 in B Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595

5:19 pm

Novelette, Op. 21 #1 in F Major

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 421.010

5:24 pm

Sextet in E-flat Major: V. Rondo. Allegro

Luigi Gatti
Calamus Ensemble

MDG 603.1589 (Luigi Gatti Chamber Music)

5:34 pm

Concerto in D Major, FWV L:D5: I. Allegro

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch)

5:44 pm

Wind Symphony #3

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434

5:56 pm

Chi Passa

John Johnson
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

6:06 pm

Symphony #8: I

Antonin Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

Sony 63151

6:18 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 107)

Domenico Scarlatti
Beatrice Long (piano)

Naxos 553.846

6:23 pm

Bluebeard: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044

6:34 pm

If I Were King: Overture

Adolphe-Charles Adam
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Verany, Pierre 786.104

6:43 pm

Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

Albert Franz Doppler
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Tokyo Concert Orchestra | Shigenobu Yamaoka (conductor)

CBS 34559

6:54 pm

Cinderella Suite #1, Op. 107: #2. Pas de chat

Sergei Prokofiev
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8939 (Sergey Sergeyevich Prokofiev)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

News

7:58 pm

Concerto for 2 Flutes & Lute D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Eckart Haupt (flute) | Wolfgang Loebner (flute) | Monika Rost (lute) | Dresden Baroque Soloists | Eckart Haupt (conductor)

Capriccio 10.284

8:10 pm

Piano Trio #2 in E-flat Major, D 929

Franz Schubert
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 93798 (Franz Schubert)

8:53 pm

Nocturne, Op. 62 #2 in E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Maria João Pires (piano)

DG 477.7483 (Frederic Chopin)

9:01 pm

Flute Sonata, HWV 374 in A Minor (Halle #1)

George Frideric Handel
William Bennett (flute) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.606

9:13 pm

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611

9:52 pm

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80285

10:02 pm

Concerto, RV 425

Antonio Vivaldi
Christian Schneider (mandolin) | Instrumental Ensemble of Grenoble | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Priceless 18339

10:11 pm

String Quartet, Op. 71 #3 in E-flat Major "Apponyi"

Joseph Haydn
Buchberger Quartet

Brilliant 93782

10:35 pm

Sleeping Beauty Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
London Symphony Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 64332

11:03 pm

Piano Sonata #13 "Quasi una Fantasia"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 427.770

11:18 pm

Symphony #1

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353

11:52 pm

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest