Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • February 18, 2014

...

12:06 am

Horn Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Ludwig Güttler (corno da caccia) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.008

12:15 am

Piano Concerto #1

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Eugen Jochum (conductor)

DG 410.511

12:53 am

Concerto, RV 242

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520

1:01 am

Symphony #4 in D Minor, Op. 120 (revised version, 1851)

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

1:29 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
Linde Consort

EMI 47045

1:46 am

Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

Grieg, Edvard
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Järvi

DG 419.431

2:03 am

Symphony #2

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101

2:24 am

Piano Concerto #15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856

2:50 am

Concerto #5 for Flute & Oboe

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 39772

3:03 am

Concerto a due cori #2 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122

3:19 am

Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858

3:52 am

Fantasy on "La ci darem la mano"

Franz Danzi
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718

4:02 am

Gustav III: Ballet Music

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646

4:28 am

Octet in F Major, D. 803

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 416.497

5:22 am

Gymnopédie #1

Erik Satie
Naida Cole (piano)

Decca 748.021

5:28 am

Symphony #1

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604

5:55 am

A Musical Joke, K. 522: I. Allegro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The English Concert | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7280

6:06 am

Tales from Vienna Woods

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516

6:19 am

Symphony #1: IV

Muzio Clementi
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9234

6:25 am

The Barber of Seville: Basilio's Aria. "La calunnia è un venticello" (Slander is a little breeze)

Gioacchino Rossini
Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone 5186.190 (Mozart/Rossini)

6:36 am

12 Variations on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's opera "Die Zauberflöte", Op. 66

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Hardy (cello) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

Dorian 90910 (Past & Present)

6:47 am

Valse-Impromptu

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt)

6:52 am

Sinfonia G Major

Leopold Mozart
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra | Donald Armstrong (conductor)

Naxos 553.347

7:06 am

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor for Flute, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Claire Guimond (flute) | Arion

Early Music 7764

7:15 am

Fandango

Luigi Boccherini
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3144

7:21 am

Symphony #4: IV

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Daniele Gatti (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7393

7:36 am

Symphony #7 "La Chasse"

John Marsh
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10458

7:47 am

Overture Solenelle

Alexander Glazunov
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892

7:57 am

Sonata #5: III

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 474.550 (Mondonville: Six Sonatas)

8:06 am

Serenata a più stromenti di Concerto in D Major: I. Allegro

Luigi Gatti
Calamus Ensemble

MDG 603.1589 (Luigi Gatti Chamber Music)

8:19 am

Military March

Franz Schubert
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | James Levine (piano)

RCA 69282

8:24 am

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61: IV. Allegro

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

8:36 am

The Corsaire

Hector Berlioz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

RCA 61203

8:46 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 368 in G Minor (Op. 1 #10)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603

8:56 am

Dubinushka, Op. 62

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Naxos 572.788 (Rimsky-Korsakov)

9:05 am

Bolero

Maurice Ravel
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 477.7341

9:21 am

Piano Quartet, K. 493

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Beaux Arts Trio | Bruno Giuranna (viola)

Philips 410.391

9:54 am

Patience: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916

10:05 am

Oberto, Count of San Vonifacio: Prelude

Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Sony 62373

10:12 am

Symphonic Dances

Sergei Rachmaninoff
St. Petersburg Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

EMI 54877

10:47 am

Concerto, RV 511 in D Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Viktoria Mullova (violin) | Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Arkiv 477.7466 (Vivaldi: Double Concertos)

11:02 am

Treasure Waltz

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Alban Berg Quartet | Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium) | Heinz Medjimorec (piano)

EMI 54881

11:09 am

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Zino Francescatti (violin) | Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Bruno Walter (conductor)

CBS 42018

11:54 am

Trio Sonata, BWV 1039 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Ensemble Il Quadrilfoglio

Brilliant 93102

12:09 pm

Turkish Suite

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Singapore Symphony Orchestra | Choo Hoey (conductor)

Hong Kong 220217

12:25 pm

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Orchestra of the 18th Century | Frans Brueggen (conductor)

Philips 422.240

12:55 pm

Keyboard Suite, HWV 447 in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Keith Jarrett (piano)

ECM 21530

1:04 pm

Flute Sonata #277 in D Major, QV 1:42

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805

1:14 pm

Piano Concerto #2

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80370

1:48 pm

Concerto Grosso, TWV 53:e1 for 2 Flutes and Violin in E Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Claire Guimond (flute) | Mika Putterman (flute) | Chantal Rémillard (violin) | Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7763

2:05 pm

Oboe Concerto

Alessandro Marcello
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | I Musici

DG 0006610

2:18 pm

String Quartet #19 in C Major, K 465 "Dissonance"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ebène Quartet

Virgin Classics 70922 (Mozart)

2:52 pm

The Four Seasons: Winter

Antonio Vivaldi
Lorin Maazel (violin) | French National Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 39008

3:01 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Bergen Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

DG 0006203

3:54 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #6

Antonin Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497

4:06 pm

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

EMI 49196

4:18 pm

Tancredi: Overture

Gioacchino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363

4:25 pm

Souvenirs d'Orient, Op. 63: II. Danse

Émile Sauret
Michi Wiancko (violin) | Dina Vainshtein (piano)

Naxos 572.366 (Sauret)

4:34 pm

Der Freischütz: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296

4:45 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in C Minor, Op. 18: I. Moderato

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yuja Wang (piano) | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 0015338 (Rachmaninoff)

4:56 pm

Lute Sonata in B Minor: VII. Scherzo

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Weiss)

5:06 pm

Islamey

Mily Balakirev
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 470.840

5:15 pm

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D Minor: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Xuefei Yang (guitar) | Elias String Quartet

EMI 79018 (Bach)

5:24 pm

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916

5:34 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #3 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7415

5:44 pm

Clarinet Concerto #1 E-flat Major: I

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708

5:55 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00179

6:06 pm

Trefoil Waltz

Strauss Family
Slovak State Philharmonic | Christian Pollack (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.243

6:18 pm

Violone Concerto #1 in E-flat Major: III. Finale. Allegro

Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Edicson Ruiz (double bass) | Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra | Christian Vásquez (conductor)

Phil.harmonie 6008 (Violone)

6:24 pm

Colas Breugnon: Overture

Dmitri Kabalevsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 5602

6:34 pm

Sextet in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro

Louise Farrenc
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.256

6:47 pm

King Stephen: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 429.762

6:55 pm

Musica del Delphin: Diferencias - Conde Claros

Luys de Narvaez
Pablo Marquez (guitar)

ECM 0009161

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

News

7:58 pm

Piano Trio #1 in G Major, K. 496

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kungsbacka Trio

Naxos 570.518

8:23 pm

Symphonic Dances

Edvard Grieg
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

NKF 50002

8:54 pm

St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich

Johann Sebastian Bach
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Sony 60680

9:02 pm

Recorder Sonata, Op 1 #1 in A Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant)

9:12 pm

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

EMI 47166

9:57 pm

The Birdcatchers: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421

10:03 pm

Waltzes

Schubert/Prokofiev
Frederic Chiu (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 3957054

10:13 pm

Clarinet Concerto, Op. 36

Franz Krommer
Dimitri Ashkenazy (clarinet) | Sefika Kutluer (flute) | Kamilla Schatz (violin) | Northern Sinfonia | Howard Griffiths (conductor)

Paladino Music 0025 (Krommer)

10:36 pm

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 438.472

11:02 pm

Andante with Variations (Op. 34)

Ludwig Spohr
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Consortium Classicum

Orfeo 213.901

11:11 pm

Symphony #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.657

11:55 pm

Romeo and Juliet: Nocturne

Sir Edward German
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orch. | Adrian Leaper (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.419

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest