Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • August 14, 2014

...

12:06 am

Concerto D Major (S. 226)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

12:15 am

Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858

12:49 am

Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill"

Giuseppe Tartini
La Pietà

Analekta 28723 (Infernal Violins)

1:02 am

Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732

1:22 am

Karelia Suite

Jean Sibelius
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727

1:38 am

Piano Quartet, K. 493 in E-flat Major "Kegelstatt"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Domus

Virgin Classics 91485

2:06 am

Banquet Music, Part 3: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

2:31 am

Piano Concerto #4 in G Minor, Op. 40

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

London 414.475

3:00 am

Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4

3:30 am

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604

3:46 am

Concertante for Flute and Oboe in G Major

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359

4:03 am

Leonore Overture #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80358

4:17 am

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 425.109 (Robert Schumann)

4:44 am

Grand Serenade #2 for guitar, piano, violin, clarinet and bassoon, Op. 66

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Consortium Classicum

Schwann 310.006

5:03 am

Harp Concerto

Francois-Adrien Boieldieu
Marielle Nordmann (harp) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Sony 58919

5:26 am

Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin
Misha Dichter (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.123

5:42 am

Symphony B-flat Major (H. 658)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Camerata Bern | Thomas Füri (conductor)

Denon 73326

5:54 am

Napoli. Variations on a Neapolitan Song

Hermann Bellstedt
Wynton Marsalis (cornet) | Eastman Wind Ensemble | Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

CBS 42137

6:06 am

Carnival Overture

Antonin Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 42417

6:17 am

Concerto in D Major, FWV L:D5: I. Allegro

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch)

6:26 am

Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

Fritz Kreisler
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Phillip Moll (piano)

London 417.289

6:36 am

Flute Quartet, Op. 38 in G Major: IV. Finale. Allegro

Friedrich Ernst Fesca
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.126

6:43 am

Gayane: Dances

Aram Khachaturian
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8542

6:56 am

Musica del Delphin: Diferencias - Conde Claros

Luys de Narvaez
Pablo Marquez (guitar)

ECM 0009161

7:06 am

Rhapsody d'Auvergne

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757

7:17 am

Symphony #8: I

Ludwig van Beethoven
Minnesota Orchestra | Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Bis 1516

7:27 am

Bolero, Op. 51/3

Jeno Hubay
David Freuhwirth (violin) | Henri Sigfridsson (piano)

Avie 0042 (Short Stories)

7:36 am

Flute Quartet, K. 298 in A Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Claire Guimond (flute) | Trio Sonnerie

Early Music 7754 (Mozart)

7:49 am

Tancredi: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363

7:56 am

Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

George Frideric Handel
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

8:06 am

Symphony #1 in C Minor, Op. 11: IV. Allegro con fuoco

Felix Mendelssohn
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-44933

8:15 am

Symphony #7 "La Chasse"

John Marsh
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10458

8:26 am

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12: #2. Aufschwung (Soaring)

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano)

RCA 4275 (Emanuel Ax)

8:36 am

Concerto, BWV 1060

Johann Sebastian Bach
Andrew Manze (violin) | Rachel Podger (violin) | Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7155

8:50 am

Die Pruefung: Overture

Ludwig Spohr
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Christian Froehlich (conductor)

CPO 999.093

8:57 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 159)

Domenico Scarlatti
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

DG 435.855

9:05 am

Norwegian Rhapsody #1

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013

9:17 am

Double Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Mischa Maisky (cello) | Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 410.031

9:54 am

Impromptu in G-flat Major (Op. 90 #3)

Franz Schubert
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 411.040

10:05 am

Concerto, RV 253

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 426.847

10:15 am

Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 (8)

Antonin Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 430.171

10:53 am

Symphony #26 in E-flat Major, K. 184

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Circle of Harmony | Jérémie Rhorer (conductor)

Virgin Classics 234868

11:03 am

Banquet Music, Part 3: Trio

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177

11:12 am

Symphony #4

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Vienna Philharmonic | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 0004113

11:57 am

Keyboard Suite #2 in F Major, HWV 427

George Frideric Handel
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785

12:06 pm

Vocalise

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Berlin Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 415.339

12:13 pm

Piano Trio #2 in C Minor, Op. 66

Felix Mendelssohn
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 94039 (Felix Mendelssohn)

12:42 pm

Symphony #62 in D Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782

1:04 pm

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

Sony 63225

1:53 pm

The Fisherwomen: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421

2:05 pm

Cunning Peasant: Overture

Antonin Dvorák
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra | Stephen Gunzenhauser (conductor)

Records Int'l 7013

2:14 pm

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-74858

2:51 pm

Concerto, RV 425

Antonio Vivaldi
Bonifacio Bianchi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 55013

3:01 pm

Symphonie fantastique

Hector Berlioz
Cleveland Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 35867

3:52 pm

Variations on a Theme from "Alruna"

Ludwig Spohr
Thea King (clarinet) | English Chamber Orchestra | James Judd (conductor)

Hyperion 66300

4:06 pm

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 54091

4:20 pm

Franz Schubert transcription. Die Forelle (The trout)

Franz Liszt
Jorge Bolet (piano)

DG 001571102 (Liszt)

4:24 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151

4:34 pm

Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 73

Robert Schumann
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

RCA 68800 (Schumann)

4:46 pm

Mascarade Suite: 4 Dances

Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

NKF 50033

4:56 pm

Lute Sonata in B Minor: IV. Bourrée

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Weiss)

5:06 pm

Concerto, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 411.108

5:19 pm

Fatinitza: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Boston Pops | Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

RCA 5479

5:25 pm

Offertory for Two Choirs of Instruments

Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier)

5:34 pm

Macbeth: Ballet Music (Act III)

Giuseppe Verdi
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Roberto Abbado (conductor)

RCA 62651

5:46 pm

Paolo e Virginia (Duet for Clarinet & Violin with Piano)

Amilcare Ponchielli
Villa Musica Ensemble

MDG 304.1618 (Ponchielli Chamber Music)

5:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 114)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842

6:06 pm

Divertimento, K. 138

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Newport Classics 60137

6:19 pm

Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights

Sergei Prokofiev
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

RCA 68288

6:24 pm

Borussia (Triumphal March)

Gasparo Spontini
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Caspar Richter (conductor)

Laserlight 15.510

6:34 pm

Die Fledermaus: Du und Du

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108

6:41 pm

Concerto, RV 522

Antonio Vivaldi
Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | Isaac Stern (violin) | St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

CBS 37278

6:55 pm

The Red Pony Suite: Happy Ending

Aaron Copland
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra | James Sedares (conductor)

Koch 7092

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

News

7:58 pm

Capriccio Brillant

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Edelmann (piano) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Klaus Peter Flor (conductor)

RCA 7988

8:12 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major

Franz Clement
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Jose Serebrier (conductor)

Cedille 90000.106

8:54 pm

Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (from Cantata #147)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 47027

9:01 pm

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611

9:39 pm

Concerto #1 for Flute & Oboe

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 39772

9:55 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #2

Antonin Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497

10:01 pm

Concerto, RV 454

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520

10:11 pm

Piano Quartet, K. 493

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Peter Serkin (piano) | Alexander Schneider (violin) | Michael Tree (viola) | David Soyer (cello)

Vanguard 8007

10:40 pm

Symphony #6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Ondine 1131 (Tchaikovsky)

11:31 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti Chamber Music)

11:42 pm

Whither? (Wohin?)

Schubert/Liszt
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 58420

11:47 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #5 in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Arkiv 413.727 (Handel: Six Concerti)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest