Search form

Schedule

The grid below shows WETA's television schedule for the next 24 hours.

You can change the start date and time using the dropdown boxes. To go to a page that lists programs for just one channel, please choose the channel name.

PROMOTION:
Wed • Oct 1
TELEVISION
WETA TV
WETA HDTV
WETA UK
WETA Kids
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 7:00 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 8:00 PM
  • 8:30 PM
  • 9:00 PM
  • 9:30 PM
  • 10:00 PM
  • 10:30 PM
  • 11:00 PM
  • 11:30 PM
  • 12:00 AM
  • 12:30 AM
  • 1:00 AM
  • 1:30 AM
  • 2:00 AM
  • 2:30 AM
  • 3:00 AM
  • 3:30 AM
  • 4:00 AM
  • 4:30 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:30 AM
  • 6:00 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 12:00 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 5:30 PM
WETA TV
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMBBC World NewsBBC World News
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMNightly Business ReportNightly Business Report
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMPBS NewsHourPBS NewsHour
  • 8:00 PM — 9:00 PMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 9:00 PM — 10:00 PMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 10:00 PM — 11:00 PMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 12:30 AM — 1:30 AMFinding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Born Champions
  • 1:30 AM — 2:30 AMMakersMakersWomen in Comedy
  • 2:30 AM — 3:30 AMWashington in the '70sWashington in the '70s
  • 3:30 AM — 4:30 AMFinding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Born Champions
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowHereford
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetElmozilla
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMCaillouCaillouJust for Laughs
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMArthurArthurBest Wishes; The Tardy Tumbler
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsRattlesnake Crystal
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsGila Monster Under My House
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeHousebound!; Curious George Rides a Bike
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeKeep Out Cows; Curious George and the Missing Piece
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodPrince Wednesday Finds a Way to Play; Finding a Way to Play on Backwards Day
  • 9:30 AM — 10:00 AMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel and Miss Elaina Play Rocketship; Daniel Plays at the Castle
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetMe Am What Me Am
  • 11:00 AM — 11:30 AMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainPteranadon Family World Tour; Gilbert the Junior Conductor
  • 11:30 AM — 12:00 PMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainConfuciusornis Says; Tiny's Tiny Doll
  • 12:00 PM — 1:00 PMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 1:00 PM — 2:00 PMLatino AmericansLatino AmericansPrejudice and Pride
  • 2:00 PM — 3:00 PMLatino AmericansLatino AmericansPeril and Promise
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 4:00 PM — 5:00 PMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 5:00 PM — 6:00 PMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
WETA HDTV
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMNightly Business ReportNightly Business Report
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMPBS NewsHourPBS NewsHour
  • 8:00 PM — 9:00 PMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 9:00 PM — 10:00 PMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 10:00 PM — 11:00 PMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 12:30 AM — 1:30 AMFinding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Born Champions
  • 1:30 AM — 2:30 AMMakersMakersWomen in Comedy
  • 2:30 AM — 3:30 AMWashington in the '70sWashington in the '70s
  • 3:30 AM — 4:30 AMFinding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.Born Champions
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowHereford
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMMakersMakersWomen in Comedy
  • 6:00 AM — 7:00 AMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 7:00 AM — 8:00 AMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 8:00 AM — 9:00 AMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
  • 9:00 AM — 10:00 AMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
  • 12:00 PM — 1:00 PMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 1:00 PM — 2:00 PMLatino AmericansLatino AmericansPrejudice and Pride
  • 2:00 PM — 3:00 PMLatino AmericansLatino AmericansPeril and Promise
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PMPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationPenguins: Spy in the Huddle: A Nature Special PresentationFirst Steps
  • 4:00 PM — 5:00 PMNOVANOVABuilding Pharaoh's Chariot
  • 5:00 PM — 6:00 PMRise of the Black PharaohsRise of the Black Pharaohs
WETA UK
  • 6:00 PM — 6:32 PM
  • 6:32 PM — 7:00 PMFawlty TowersFawlty TowersWaldorf Salad(Starts at 6:32 pm)
  • 7:00 PM — 7:30 PMRevRev
  • 7:30 PM — 8:00 PMMy FamilyMy FamilyAuto Erotica
  • 8:00 PM — 9:00 PMInspector MorseInspector MorseThe Remorseful Day
  • 9:00 PM — 10:00 PMHouse of CardsHouse of Cards
  • 10:00 PM — 11:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceInspector Lewis: The Mind Has Mountains
  • 11:30 PM — 12:00 AM'Allo 'Allo!'Allo 'Allo!The Fallen Madonna
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AM'Allo 'Allo!'Allo 'Allo!Saville Row to the Rescue
  • 12:30 AM — 1:28 AMMiss Fisher's Murder MysteriesMiss Fisher's Murder MysteriesThe Blood of Juana the Mad
  • 1:28 AM — 2:14 AMDoc MartinDoc MartinThe Wrong Goodbye(Starts at 1:28 am)
  • 2:14 AM — 3:02 AMDoc MartinDoc MartinPreserve the Romance(Starts at 2:14 am)
  • 3:02 AM — 4:00 AMRumpole of the BaileyRumpole of the BaileyRumpole on Trial(Starts at 3:02 am)
  • 4:00 AM — 5:00 AMHustleHustleThe Thieving Mistake
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMBallykissangelBallykissangelThe Power and the Glory
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowBirmingham
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowGateshead
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowRochester Cathedral 2
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowBath 1
  • 8:00 AM — 9:00 AMAll Creatures Great and SmallAll Creatures Great and SmallMatters of Life and Death
  • 9:00 AM — 10:00 AMBorn and BredBorn and BredThe Milk of Human Kindness
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMMonarch of the GlenMonarch of the Glen
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMBallykissangelBallykissangelThe Outsiders
  • 12:00 PM — 12:30 PMLast of the Summer WineLast of the Summer WineWelcome to Earth
  • 12:30 PM — 1:00 PMMy FamilyMy FamilySecond Greatest Story
  • 1:00 PM — 2:00 PMMI-5MI-5Frequently Asked Questions
  • 2:00 PM — 3:00 PMNew TricksNew TricksSetting Out Your Stall
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PMWaking the DeadWaking the DeadBreaking Glass
  • 4:00 PM — 5:00 PMHustleHustleThe Henderson Challenge
  • 5:00 PM — 6:00 PMInspector MorseInspector MorseThe Remorseful Day
WETA Kids
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeCurious George Takes a Vacation; Curious George and the One That Got Away
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Thump; Squirreled Away
  • 7:00 PM — 7:30 PMArthurArthurThe Tattletale Frog; D.W. & Bud's Higher Purpose
  • 7:30 PM — 8:00 PMWild KrattsWild KrattsTortuga Tune Up
  • 8:00 PM — 8:30 PMThe Zula PatrolThe Zula PatrolThe Great River Race; When You Wish Upon a Star
  • 8:30 PM — 9:00 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelThe Wrestler Next Door
  • 9:00 PM — 9:30 PMBiz Kid$Biz Kid$Fundraising Can Be Fun
  • 9:30 PM — 10:00 PMCyberchaseCyberchaseFortress of Attitude
  • 10:00 PM — 10:30 PMSciGirlsSciGirlsTurtle Mania
  • 10:30 PM — 11:00 PMSesame StreetSesame StreetProud to be Me
  • 11:00 PM — 11:30 PMBob the BuilderBob the BuilderA Skipload of Surprises
  • 11:30 PM — 12:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsThe Refreshment Lady's Stand
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainHave You Heard About the Herd?; Jess Hesperornis
  • 12:30 AM — 1:00 AMArthurArthurThe Tattletale Frog; D.W. & Bud's Higher Purpose
  • 1:00 AM — 1:30 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsTortuga Tune Up
  • 1:30 AM — 2:00 AMWordGirlWordGirlTwo Brains' Quartet; Big's Big Bounce
  • 2:00 AM — 2:30 AMAngelina BallerinaAngelina BallerinaAngelina and the Dance-a-thon; Angelina and the Art Show
  • 2:30 AM — 3:00 AMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksThe Jakey Express; Martha, Sled Dog
  • 3:00 AM — 3:30 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Blockette Problem; The Tulip Problem
  • 3:30 AM — 4:00 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!The Boy Who Drew Cats
  • 4:00 AM — 4:30 AMCaillouCaillouLost and Found
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogMac's Secret Dog Club; The Dog Park
  • 5:00 AM — 5:30 AMPeep and the Big Wide WorldPeep and the Big Wide WorldA Daring Duck; The Trouble With Bubbles; Pocoyo: Wackily Ever After
  • 5:30 AM — 6:00 AMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelEvery Day Is Earth Day
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMMister Rogers' NeighborhoodMister Rogers' NeighborhoodDaycare and Nightcare
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogFluffed-up Cleo; Team Spirit
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMCaillouCaillouJust for Laughs
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMArthurArthurBest Wishes; The Tardy Tumbler
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsRattlesnake Crystal
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsGila Monster Under My House
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeHousebound!; Curious George Rides a Bike
  • 9:30 AM — 10:00 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeKeep Out Cows; Curious George and the Missing Piece
  • 10:00 AM — 10:30 AMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodPrince Wednesday Finds a Way to Play; Finding a Way to Play on Backwards Day
  • 10:30 AM — 11:00 AMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel and Miss Elaina Play Rocketship; Daniel Plays at the Castle
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMSesame StreetSesame StreetMe Am What Me Am
  • 12:00 PM — 12:30 PMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainPteranadon Family World Tour; Gilbert the Junior Conductor
  • 12:30 PM — 1:00 PMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainConfuciusornis Says; Tiny's Tiny Doll
  • 1:00 PM — 1:30 PMPeg + CatPeg + CatYet Another Tree Problem; The Romeo and Juliet Problem
  • 1:30 PM — 2:00 PMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Parade Problem; The Halloween Problem
  • 2:00 PM — 2:30 PMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Cinderella: The Prince's Side of the Story
  • 2:30 PM — 3:00 PMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsPlaying With Friends
  • 3:00 PM — 3:30 PMSesame StreetSesame StreetElmozilla
  • 3:30 PM — 4:00 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!A Teeny Weeny Adventure; I See Seeds
  • 4:00 PM — 4:30 PMWordWorldWordWorldThe Lost Letter L; Catch That C!
  • 4:30 PM — 5:00 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksThe Jakey Express; Martha, Sled Dog
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMWordGirlWordGirlTwo Brains' Quartet; Big's Big Bounce
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodPrince Wednesday Finds a Way to Play; Finding a Way to Play on Backwards Day

  Classical WETA

Sunday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm From the Top
7:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther
9:00 pm Choral Showcase
10:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther

Monday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Chip Brienza
10:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
9:00 pm Front Row Washington
10:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Tuesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Wednesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Thursday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Friday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Chip Brienza
10:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Saturday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
1:00 pm Classical WETA Opera House
4:30 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm Classical Music with James Jacobs

  VivaLaVoce

Sunday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Monday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Tuesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Wednesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Thursday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Friday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Saturday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
PROMOTION:

WETA Television Channel Guide

a WETA TV 26 WETA HD WETA UK WETA Kids
Via antenna 26.4 26.1 26.2 26.3
Cox 26, 802 1003, 1026 800 801
Comcast 26 220 (D.C.), 219 (Baltimore) 265 266
Verizon FIOS 26, 471 526 474 472
DirecTV 26, 26-1
Dish Network 8076
RCN 26 613 39 38

WETA Radio Channel Guide

a Classical WETA VivaLaVoce
Washington, DC WETA 90.9 FM
Frederick, MD WETA 88.9 FM
Hagerstown, MD WGMS 89.1 FM
HD Channel 90.1-1 90.1-2
Online Listen Live, iTunes Listen Live, iTunes