Search form

Schedule

The grid below shows WETA's television schedule for the next 24 hours.

You can change the start date and time using the dropdown boxes. To go to a page that lists programs for just one channel, please choose the channel name.

PROMOTION:
Sun • Sep 21
TELEVISION
WETA TV
WETA HDTV
WETA UK
WETA Kids
  • 6:00 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 12:00 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 5:30 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 7:00 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 8:00 PM
  • 8:30 PM
  • 9:00 PM
  • 9:30 PM
  • 10:00 PM
  • 10:30 PM
  • 11:00 PM
  • 11:30 PM
  • 12:00 AM
  • 12:30 AM
  • 1:00 AM
  • 1:30 AM
  • 2:00 AM
  • 2:30 AM
  • 3:00 AM
  • 3:30 AM
  • 4:00 AM
  • 4:30 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:30 AM
WETA TV
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Baby Dino's Big Discovery
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsSlips and Trips!
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksMartha Smells; Martha Hears
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Trees Company; Now You See Me
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMWordGirlWordGirlCherish Is the Word; Granny's Intuition
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatYet Another Tree Problem; The Romeo and Juliet Problem
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMWhite House ChronicleWhite House Chronicle
  • 9:30 AM — 11:30 AMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Rising Road (1933-39)
  • 11:30 AM — 1:30 PMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Common Cause (1939-1944)
  • 1:30 PM — 3:30 PMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryA Strong and Active Faith (1944-1962)
  • 3:30 PM — 4:30 PMVoces on PBSVoces on PBSEscaramuza: Riding From the Heart
  • 4:30 PM — 5:30 PMVoces on PBSVoces on PBSUnfinished Spaces
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMMoyers & CompanyMoyers & CompanyClimate Change: The Next Generation
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMPBS NewsHour WeekendPBS NewsHour Weekend
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMLife on the Line: Coming of Age Between Two WorldsLife on the Line: Coming of Age Between Two Worlds
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMMariachi HighMariachi High
  • 8:00 PM — 9:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceMiss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery
  • 9:30 PM — 11:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceMiss Marple: Greenshaw's Folly
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMJohn Leguizamo's Tales From a Ghetto KlownJohn Leguizamo's Tales From a Ghetto Klown
  • 12:00 AM — 1:00 AMLive From the Artists DenLive From the Artists DenLily Allen
  • 1:00 AM — 2:00 AMAustin City LimitsAustin City LimitsPortugal. The Man; Local Natives
  • 2:00 AM — 2:30 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsHowlin' Brothers
  • 2:30 AM — 3:00 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsThe Features
  • 3:00 AM — 4:00 AMLive From the Artists DenLive From the Artists DenLily Allen
  • 4:00 AM — 5:00 AMAustin City LimitsAustin City LimitsPortugal. The Man; Local Natives
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetEnthusiastic Penelope
WETA HDTV
  • 6:00 AM — 7:00 AMLive From the Artists DenLive From the Artists DenRodrigo y Gabriela
  • 7:00 AM — 8:00 AMAustin City LimitsAustin City LimitsEmeli Sandé; Michael Kiwanuka
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsJimbo Mathus
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsWill Sexton
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMWETA ArtsWETA Arts
  • 9:30 AM — 11:30 AMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Rising Road (1933-39)
  • 11:30 AM — 1:30 PMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Common Cause (1939-1944)
  • 1:30 PM — 3:30 PMThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryThe Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryA Strong and Active Faith (1944-1962)
  • 3:30 PM — 4:30 PMVoces on PBSVoces on PBSEscaramuza: Riding From the Heart
  • 4:30 PM — 5:30 PMVoces on PBSVoces on PBSUnfinished Spaces
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMMoyers & CompanyMoyers & CompanyClimate Change: The Next Generation
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMPBS NewsHour WeekendPBS NewsHour Weekend
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMLife on the LineLife on the Line
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMMariachi HighMariachi High
  • 8:00 PM — 9:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceMiss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery
  • 9:30 PM — 11:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceMiss Marple: Greenshaw's Folly
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMJohn Leguizamo's Tales From a Ghetto KlownJohn Leguizamo's Tales From a Ghetto Klown
  • 12:00 AM — 1:00 AMLive From the Artists DenLive From the Artists DenLily Allen
  • 1:00 AM — 2:00 AMAustin City LimitsAustin City LimitsPortugal. The Man; Local Natives
  • 2:00 AM — 2:30 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsHowlin' Brothers
  • 2:30 AM — 3:00 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsThe Features
  • 3:00 AM — 4:00 AMLive From the Artists DenLive From the Artists DenLily Allen
  • 4:00 AM — 5:00 AMAustin City LimitsAustin City LimitsPortugal. The Man; Local Natives
  • 5:00 AM — 5:30 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsHowlin' Brothers
  • 5:30 AM — 6:00 AMSun Studio SessionsSun Studio SessionsThe Features
WETA UK
  • 6:00 AM — 7:00 AMAll Creatures Great and SmallAll Creatures Great and SmallHome and Away
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMEastEndersEastEnders
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMEastEndersEastEnders
  • 8:00 AM — 9:00 AMLark Rise to CandlefordLark Rise to Candleford
  • 9:00 AM — 10:00 AMBorn and BredBorn and BredOld Flames
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMMonarch of the GlenMonarch of the Glen
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMBallykissangelBallykissangelThe Power and the Glory
  • 12:00 PM — 1:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceDownton Abbey: Season 4, Part 2
  • 1:00 PM — 2:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceDownton Abbey: Season 4, Part 3
  • 2:00 PM — 3:00 PMAshes to AshesAshes to AshesThe Missing Link
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PMMiss Fisher's Murder MysteriesMiss Fisher's Murder MysteriesMarked for Murder
  • 4:00 PM — 5:00 PMFoyle's WarFoyle's WarCasualties of War
  • 5:00 PM — 6:00 PMFoyle's WarFoyle's WarThe Funk Hole
  • 6:00 PM — 7:00 PMRosemary & ThymeRosemary & ThymeThree Legs Good
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMCall the MidwifeCall the Midwife
  • 8:00 PM — 8:30 PMBlandingsBlandingsCustody of the Pumpkin
  • 8:30 PM — 9:00 PMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowBishop Auckland 2
  • 9:00 PM — 10:00 PMRobin HoodRobin HoodThe Taxman Cometh
  • 10:00 PM — 11:00 PMAshes to AshesAshes to AshesThe Smoking Gun
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMDoctor WhoDoctor WhoThe Idiot's Lantern
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMRed DwarfRed DwarfGunmen of the Apocalypse
  • 12:30 AM — 1:00 AMRed DwarfRed DwarfEmohawk Polymorph
  • 1:00 AM — 2:00 AMCall the MidwifeCall the Midwife
  • 2:00 AM — 3:00 AMMasterpieceMasterpieceDownton Abbey: Season 4, Part 2
  • 3:00 AM — 4:00 AMMasterpieceMasterpieceDownton Abbey: Season 4, Part 3
  • 4:00 AM — 5:00 AMPie in the SkyPie in the SkyCoddled Eggs
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMSherlock HolmesSherlock HolmesThe Sign of Four
WETA Kids
  • 6:00 AM — 7:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetBert's Training Wheels
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetGotcha!
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsSlips and Trips!
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsWorking Well
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsMarvelous Moments!
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsBest Times!
  • 9:30 AM — 10:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsWild Weather
  • 10:00 AM — 10:30 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatYet Another Tree Problem; The Romeo and Juliet Problem
  • 10:30 AM — 11:00 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Perfect Ten Problem; The Long Line Problem
  • 11:00 AM — 11:30 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Arch Villain Problem; The Straight & Narrow Problem
  • 11:30 AM — 12:00 PMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Play Date Problem; The Blabberwocky Problem
  • 12:00 PM — 12:30 PMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Pizza Problem; The Pizza Pirate Problem
  • 12:30 PM — 1:00 PMWordWorldWordWorldRocket to the Moon: The Birds
  • 1:00 PM — 1:30 PMWordWorldWordWorldDog's Camping Adventure; V Is for Vacation
  • 1:30 PM — 2:00 PMWordWorldWordWorldBoppin' With the Bug Band; Shuffleword
  • 2:00 PM — 2:30 PMWordWorldWordWorldPig's Present; Tick Tock Space Clock
  • 2:30 PM — 3:00 PMWordWorldWordWorldThe Race to Mystery Island; A Star Is Born
  • 3:00 PM — 3:30 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Trees Company; Now You See Me
  • 3:30 PM — 4:00 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!A Tale About Tails; A Sticky Situation
  • 4:00 PM — 4:30 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Night Lights; Go Snails Go!
  • 4:30 PM — 5:00 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Flight of the Penguin; Let's Go Fly a Kite
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!You Should Be Dancing; Batty for Bats
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelWhen Maya Met Andy
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelThe Letter
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelTito's Mexican Vacation
  • 7:00 PM — 7:30 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelSurprise, Surprise
  • 7:30 PM — 8:00 PMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelI've Got to Be Mi-guel
  • 8:00 PM — 8:30 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksMartha Smells; Martha Hears
  • 8:30 PM — 9:00 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksMartha's Best Worst Day; Truman's Brother
  • 9:00 PM — 9:30 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksHere's Martha; Dog Fight
  • 9:30 PM — 10:00 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksTherapy Dog; Martha's Duck Trouble
  • 10:00 PM — 10:30 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksTruman's Secret; Skits Monkeys Around
  • 10:30 PM — 11:00 PMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Baby Dino's Big Discovery
  • 11:00 PM — 11:30 PMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Princess Gwennie Saves the Day
  • 11:30 PM — 12:00 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!The Great Robot Race
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!The Adventures of Math-a-Million
  • 12:30 AM — 1:00 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Juan Bobo and the Pig
  • 1:00 AM — 1:30 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidThe Sticker Chart
  • 1:30 AM — 2:00 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidThe Rolie Polie
  • 2:00 AM — 2:30 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidEnough With the Seashells
  • 2:30 AM — 3:00 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidThe Whale Episode
  • 3:00 AM — 3:30 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidSuper Science Tools
  • 3:30 AM — 4:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogCleo Comes to Town; False Friends
  • 4:00 AM — 4:30 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogClifford and the Beanstalk; Itchy Patch
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogA New Friend; Stormy Weather
  • 5:00 AM — 5:30 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogCircus Stars; Limelight Fright
  • 5:30 AM — 6:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogTo Catch a Bird; The Best Party Ever

  Classical WETA

Sunday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm From the Top
7:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther
9:00 pm Choral Showcase
10:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther

Monday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
9:00 pm Front Row Washington
10:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Tuesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Rich Kleinfeldt
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Wednesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
2:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Thursday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
2:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Rich Kleinfeldt

Friday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Saturday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
1:00 pm Classical WETA Opera House
4:30 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

  VivaLaVoce

Sunday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Monday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Tuesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Wednesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Thursday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Friday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Saturday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
PROMOTION:

WETA Television Channel Guide

a WETA TV 26 WETA HD WETA UK WETA Kids
Via antenna 26.4 26.1 26.2 26.3
Cox 26, 802 1003, 1026 800 801
Comcast 26 220 (D.C.), 219 (Baltimore) 265 266
Verizon FIOS 26, 471 526 474 472
DirecTV 26, 26-1
Dish Network 8076
RCN 26 613 39 38

WETA Radio Channel Guide

a Classical WETA VivaLaVoce
Washington, DC WETA 90.9 FM
Frederick, MD WETA 88.9 FM
Hagerstown, MD WGMS 89.1 FM
HD Channel 90.1-1 90.1-2
Online Listen Live, iTunes Listen Live, iTunes