Search form

Schedule

The grid below shows WETA's television schedule for the next 24 hours.

You can change the start date and time using the dropdown boxes. To go to a page that lists programs for just one channel, please choose the channel name.

PROMOTION:
Thu • Aug 28
TELEVISION
WETA TV
WETA HDTV
WETA UK
WETA Kids
  • 7:00 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 8:00 PM
  • 8:30 PM
  • 9:00 PM
  • 9:30 PM
  • 10:00 PM
  • 10:30 PM
  • 11:00 PM
  • 11:30 PM
  • 12:00 AM
  • 12:30 AM
  • 1:00 AM
  • 1:30 AM
  • 2:00 AM
  • 2:30 AM
  • 3:00 AM
  • 3:30 AM
  • 4:00 AM
  • 4:30 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:30 AM
  • 6:00 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 12:00 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 5:30 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:30 PM
WETA TV
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMPBS NewsHourPBS NewsHour
  • 8:00 PM — 9:26 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 9:26 PM — 11:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist(Starts at 9:26 pm)
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 12:30 AM — 2:30 AMThe Dust BowlThe Dust BowlThe Great Plow Up
  • 2:30 AM — 4:30 AMThe Dust BowlThe Dust BowlReaping the Whirlwind
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques Roadshow
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetDon't Get Pushy
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidSid's Backyard Campout!
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMCaillouCaillouCooking With Caillou
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsElephant in the Room
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsLet the Rhinos Roll!
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeGo West, Young Monkey; Meet the New Neighbors
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeGeorge's Home Run; Monkey on Ice
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Perfect Ten Problem; The Long Line Problem
  • 9:30 AM — 10:00 AMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainStargazing on the Night Train; Get Into Nature!
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMSesame StreetSesame StreetThe Princess Story
  • 11:00 AM — 11:30 AMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodYou Are Special; Daniel Is Special
  • 11:30 AM — 12:00 PMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodThe Dragon Dance; Teacher Harriet's Birthday
  • 12:00 PM — 1:00 PMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 1:00 PM — 2:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 2:30 PM — 4:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 4:00 PM — 4:30 PMAntiques RoadshowAntiques Roadshow
  • 4:30 PM — 5:00 PMPBS Previews: The RooseveltsPBS Previews: The Roosevelts
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMEastEndersEastEnders
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMEastEndersEastEnders
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMBBC World NewsBBC World News
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMNightly Business ReportNightly Business Report
WETA HDTV
  • 7:00 PM — 8:00 PMPBS NewsHourPBS NewsHour
  • 8:00 PM — 9:26 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 9:26 PM — 11:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist(Starts at 9:26 pm)
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 12:30 AM — 2:30 AMThe Dust BowlThe Dust BowlThe Great Plow Up
  • 2:30 AM — 4:30 AMThe Dust BowlThe Dust BowlReaping the Whirlwind
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques Roadshow
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMLost Civil War Prison: A Time Team America PresentationLost Civil War Prison: A Time Team America Presentation
  • 6:00 AM — 7:00 AMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 7:00 AM — 8:00 AMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 8:00 AM — 9:00 AMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 9:00 AM — 10:00 AMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMHistory DetectivesHistory Detectives
  • 12:00 PM — 1:00 PMCharlie RoseCharlie Rose
  • 1:00 PM — 2:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 2:30 PM — 4:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceThe Escape Artist
  • 4:00 PM — 4:30 PMAntiques RoadshowAntiques Roadshow
  • 4:30 PM — 5:00 PMPBS Previews: The RooseveltsPBS Previews: The Roosevelts
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMThe Artist ToolboxThe Artist Toolbox
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMTo the Contrary With Bonnie ErbéTo the Contrary With Bonnie Erbé
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMTavis SmileyTavis Smiley
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMNightly Business ReportNightly Business Report
WETA UK
  • 7:00 PM — 7:30 PM
  • 7:30 PM — 8:00 PMMy FamilyMy FamilyDeath Takes a Policy
  • 8:00 PM — 8:30 PMFawlty TowersFawlty TowersGourmet Night
  • 8:30 PM — 9:00 PMRevRevThe Rival
  • 9:00 PM — 10:00 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceUpstairs Downstairs: A Perfect Specimen of Womanhood
  • 10:00 PM — 11:00 PMReilly: Ace of SpiesReilly: Ace of SpiesAnna
  • 11:00 PM — 12:00 AMSherlock HolmesSherlock HolmesThe Red-Headed League
  • 12:00 AM — 1:00 AMWaking the DeadWaking the DeadFugue States
  • 1:00 AM — 2:00 AMInspector MorseInspector MorseDeath Is Now My Neighbour
  • 2:00 AM — 3:30 AMMasterpieceMasterpieceEndeavour, Season 2: Trove
  • 3:30 AM — 5:00 AMMasterpieceMasterpieceInspector Lewis: Dark Matter
  • 5:00 AM — 6:00 AMMonarch of the GlenMonarch of the Glen
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowSouthport 1
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowLanhydrock & Bodnant Garden
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowLiverpool
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowHopetoun House
  • 8:00 AM — 9:00 AMAll Creatures Great and SmallAll Creatures Great and SmallCats and Dogs
  • 9:00 AM — 10:00 AMBorn and BredBorn and BredHome to Roost
  • 10:00 AM — 11:00 AMMonarch of the GlenMonarch of the Glen
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMBallykissangelBallykissangelPack Up Your Troubles
  • 12:00 PM — 12:30 PMLast of the Summer WineLast of the Summer WineWill Randolph Make a Good Impression?
  • 12:30 PM — 1:00 PMMy FamilyMy FamilyDroit de Signeur Ben
  • 1:00 PM — 2:00 PMMI-5MI-5Looking After Our Own
  • 2:00 PM — 3:00 PMNew TricksNew TricksMagic, Majestic
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PMWaking the DeadWaking the DeadConviction
  • 4:00 PM — 5:00 PMHustleHustleThe Thieving Mistake
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMAntiques RoadshowAntiques RoadshowHughenden Manor 2
  • 5:30 PM — 6:30 PMMasterpieceMasterpieceUpstairs Downstairs: A Perfect Specimen of Womanhood
  • 6:30 PM — 7:30 PMRumpole of the BaileyRumpole of the BaileyRumpole and the Children of the Devil
WETA Kids
  • 7:00 PM — 7:30 PMMartha SpeaksMartha SpeaksReturn of the Bookbots: The Case of the Missing Words
  • 7:30 PM — 8:00 PMWordGirlWordGirlDinner or Consequences
  • 8:00 PM — 8:30 PMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogFlood of Imagination; Lights Out
  • 8:30 PM — 9:00 PMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidSid's Rainy Play Date
  • 9:00 PM — 9:30 PMBiz Kid$Biz Kid$Hidden Careers
  • 9:30 PM — 10:00 PMBarney & FriendsBarney & FriendsThe Sword in the Sandbox: A Storybook Adventure
  • 10:00 PM — 11:00 PMSesame StreetSesame StreetDon't Get Pushy
  • 11:00 PM — 11:30 PMBob the BuilderBob the BuilderTwo New Machines!
  • 11:30 PM — 12:00 AMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsIf a Job's Worth Doing
  • 12:00 AM — 12:30 AMCaillouCaillouCaillou Gets Active
  • 12:30 AM — 1:00 AMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainStargazing on the Night Train; Get Into Nature!
  • 1:00 AM — 1:30 AMSuper WHY!Super WHY!The Magic Porridge Pot
  • 1:30 AM — 2:00 AMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Gorillas in the Nest; Tale of a Dragon
  • 2:00 AM — 2:30 AMThe Zula PatrolThe Zula PatrolCreature Features; Fried Greenhouse Tomatoes
  • 2:30 AM — 3:00 AMWordWorldWordWorldRobots to the Rescue!; Radio Read-a-thon
  • 3:00 AM — 3:30 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogFlood of Imagination; Lights Out
  • 3:30 AM — 4:00 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsOctopus Wildkratticus
  • 4:00 AM — 4:30 AMBarney & FriendsBarney & FriendsThe Blame Game; What's in a Name?
  • 4:30 AM — 5:00 AMAngelina BallerinaAngelina BallerinaAngelina and the Irish Jig; Angelina En Pointe
  • 5:00 AM — 5:30 AMPeep and the Big Wide WorldPeep and the Big Wide WorldThere's No Place Like Home: Flipping Newton: Pocoyo: Baby Bird Sitting
  • 5:30 AM — 6:00 AMMaya & MiguelMaya & MiguelGive Me a Little Sign
  • 6:00 AM — 6:30 AMMister Rogers' NeighborhoodMister Rogers' NeighborhoodPlay
  • 6:30 AM — 7:00 AMClifford the Big Red DogClifford the Big Red DogA Big Help; The Trouble with Kittens
  • 7:00 AM — 7:30 AMSid the Science KidSid the Science KidSid's Backyard Campout!
  • 7:30 AM — 8:00 AMCaillouCaillouCooking With Caillou
  • 8:00 AM — 8:30 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsElephant in the Room
  • 8:30 AM — 9:00 AMWild KrattsWild KrattsLet the Rhinos Roll!
  • 9:00 AM — 9:30 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeGo West, Young Monkey; Meet the New Neighbors
  • 9:30 AM — 10:00 AMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeGeorge's Home Run; Monkey on Ice
  • 10:00 AM — 10:30 AMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Perfect Ten Problem; The Long Line Problem
  • 10:30 AM — 11:00 AMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainStargazing on the Night Train; Get Into Nature!
  • 11:00 AM — 12:00 PMSesame StreetSesame StreetThe Princess Story
  • 12:00 PM — 12:30 PMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodYou Are Special; Daniel Is Special
  • 12:30 PM — 1:00 PMDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodDaniel Tiger's NeighborhoodThe Dragon Dance; Teacher Harriet's Birthday
  • 1:00 PM — 1:30 PMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainThat's Not a Dinosaur; Tiny's Garden
  • 1:30 PM — 2:00 PMDinosaur TrainDinosaur TrainBuddy Explores the Tyrannosaurs; Rainy Day Flight
  • 2:00 PM — 2:30 PMSuper WHY!Super WHY!Webby in Bathland
  • 2:30 PM — 3:00 PMThomas & FriendsThomas & FriendsFun on the Farm
  • 3:00 PM — 3:30 PMPeg + CatPeg + CatThe Potty Problem; The Butter Problem
  • 3:30 PM — 4:00 PMThe Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!Top of the Sky; Jiggle Bones
  • 4:00 PM — 4:30 PMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeGeorge-O-Matic; Curious George, Sheep Herder
  • 4:30 PM — 5:00 PMCurious GeorgeCurious GeorgeFollow That Boat; Windmill Monkey
  • 5:00 PM — 5:30 PMArthurArthurThe Agent of Change; D.W. Unties the Knot
  • 5:30 PM — 6:00 PMArthurArthurArthur Weighs In; The Law of The Jungle Gym
  • 6:00 PM — 6:30 PMWild KrattsWild KrattsElephant in the Room
  • 6:30 PM — 7:00 PMWild KrattsWild KrattsLet the Rhinos Roll!

  Classical WETA

Sunday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm From the Top
7:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther
9:00 pm Choral Showcase
10:00 pm Classical Music with John Banther

Monday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
9:00 pm Front Row Washington
10:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Tuesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Rich Kleinfeldt
10:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Wednesday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Chip Brienza
10:00 am Classical Music with Rich Kleinfeldt
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Thursday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Friday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with David Ginder
10:00 am Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
2:00 pm Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
7:00 pm PBS NewsHour
8:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Saturday

12:00 am Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
6:00 am Classical Music with Linda Carducci
12:00 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
1:00 pm Classical WETA Opera House
4:30 pm Classical Music with Chip Brienza
6:00 pm Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

  VivaLaVoce

Sunday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix

Monday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Tuesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Wednesday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Thursday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder

Friday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Deb Lamberton
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley

Saturday

12:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
3:00 am Opera Encore
5:30 am Vocal Classical Music with Nicole Lacroix
8:00 am Vocal Classical Music with Bill Bukowski
2:00 pm Vocal Classical Music with Marilyn Cooley
8:00 pm Opera at Eight
10:30 pm Vocal Classical Music with David Ginder
PROMOTION:

WETA Television Channel Guide

a WETA TV 26 WETA HD WETA UK WETA Kids
Via antenna 26.4 26.1 26.2 26.3
Cox 26, 802 1003, 1026 800 801
Comcast 26 220 (D.C.), 219 (Baltimore) 265 266
Verizon FIOS 26, 471 526 474 472
DirecTV 26, 26-1
Dish Network 8076
RCN 26 613 39 38

WETA Radio Channel Guide

a Classical WETA VivaLaVoce
Washington, DC WETA 90.9 FM
Frederick, MD WETA 88.9 FM
Hagerstown, MD WGMS 89.1 FM
HD Channel 90.1-1 90.1-2
Online Listen Live, iTunes Listen Live, iTunes