Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sat • July 22, 2017

...
12:06 am

Divertimento, K. 138

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 412.740 (Mozart: Divertimenti K. 138 & 287)

12:18 am

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81)

Antonín Dvorák
Menahem Pressler (piano) | Emerson String Quartet

DG 439.868 (Dvorák: Piano Quintet Op. 81, Piano Quartet Op. 87)

12:58 am

Flute Quartet, TWV 43/G11

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0004283 (Telemann: Flute Quartets)

1:05 am

Rienzi: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

1:19 am

Symphony #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445 (Beethoven: Symphonies)

1:59 am

Symphony #3

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

2:11 am

Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

Maurice Ravel
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 410.254 (Ravel: Orchestral Works)

2:27 am

Piano Trio #2

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

3:11 am

English Suite #4 in F Major, BWV 809

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

3:32 am

Violin Concerto #1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

3:53 am

Ballade #1 G Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Arturo Michelangeli (piano)

DG 0007435 (Stein Way Legends, Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli)

4:02 am

Symphony #82 "Bear"

Joseph Haydn
Stockholm Chamber Ensemble | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 45972 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 78, 82)

4:26 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.334 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture)

5:12 am

Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 68910 (Beethoven: Moonlight Sonata - Franck: Prelude, Choral et fugue - Brahms: Paganini Variations)

5:28 am

Symphony #5

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

5:55 am

The Elements: Caprice & Tambourins

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

6:05 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Guildhall String Ensemble | Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)

RCA 7895 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 1 - 4)

6:17 am

Concerto for Flute & Harp C Major (K. 299)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jean-Louis Beaumadier (flute) | Francette Bartholomee (harp) | Marseille Orchestral Ensemble | Jean Leber (conductor)

Calliope 9216 (Mozart: Concerto pour Flute et Harpe)

6:47 am

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Claude Debussy
French National Orchestra | Georges Prêtre (conductor)

EMI 49637 (Dukas, Debussy, Satie, Saint-Saëns & Ravel)

6:58 am

Concerto, RV 87

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 9031-73268 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 2)

7:08 am

Tales from Vienna Woods

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

7:21 am

Symphony #2

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Paris Orchestra | Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Philips 432.101 (Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2)

8:21 am

Partita #6 in E Minor, BWV 830

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeremy Denk (piano)

Azica 71262 (Bach: Partitas 3, 4 & 5)

8:51 am

Flute Trio #1 "London"

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Isaac Stern (violin) | Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

CBS 42477 (Portrait of Rampal)

9:05 am

Rhapsody in E-flat Major, Op. 119 #4

Johannes Brahms
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 779469 (Brahms: Handel Variations, Rhapsodies, Piano Pieces)

9:11 am

Overture #2

Francesco Maria Veracini
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 439.937 (Veracini: 5 Overtüren)

9:32 am

Violin Sonata A Major

César Franck
Joshua Bell (violin) | Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

London 421.817 (Fauré, Debussy & Franck: Violin Sonatas)

10:01 am

Trio Sonata, RV 64 in D Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

10:13 am

Piano Concerto #1

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 42445 (Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos)

10:51 am

Lute Concerto, SC 90

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

11:03 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Australian Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Lyndon Gee (conductor)

Omega 1007 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, The Birds)

11:24 am

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

11:51 am

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

12:05 pm

Cinderella: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.074 (Rossini: Overtures)

12:15 pm

String Quintet, K. 515

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Takács String Quartet | Gyorgy Pauk (viola)

London 430.772 (Mozart: String Quintets K515 & K516)

12:51 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #3 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Linde Consort | Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

EMI 63427 (Handel: Concerti grossi, Op. 3)

1:00 pm

Eugene Onegin

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lyric Opera of Chicago

Private Recording (Private Recording)

3:59 pm

Concerto, RV 180

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 426.847 (Vivaldi: 6 Concerti, Op. 8)

4:08 pm

Symphony #98 in B-flat Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

4:39 pm

Orchestral Suite #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77008 (Bach: Suites (Overtures))

5:01 pm

Warsaw Concerto

Richard Addinsell
Christina Ortiz (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Moshe Atzmon (conductor)

London 414.348 (Addinsell: "Warsaw" Concerto - Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, etc.)

5:11 pm

Symphony #36 "Linz"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 422.419 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 32, 35 & 36)

5:54 pm

Orpheus Quadrille

Johann Strauss II
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic | Johannes Wildner (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.221 (J. Strauss, Jr.: Edition, Vol. 21)

6:05 pm

Concerto for 2 Horns D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

6:14 pm

Triple Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sviatoslav Richter (piano) | David Oistrakh (violin) | Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMI 69032 (Beethoven: Triple Concerto, etc.)

6:52 pm

Oboe Concerto #1

George Frideric Handel
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor)

American Gramaphone 590 (The Handel Collection)

7:02 pm

Waverly Overture, Op. 1

Hector Berlioz
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68790 (Berlioz: Overtures)

7:13 pm

Wind Symphony #2

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

7:23 pm

Symphony #3 "Polish"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46322 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3)

8:04 pm

Bassoon Concerto F Major

Franz Danzi
Manfred Sax (bassoon) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Schwann 316.018 (Bassoon Music, Virtuoso)

8:22 pm

Waltzes

Johannes Brahms
Santiago Rodriguez (piano)

Elan 2200 (Rodriguez Plays Brahms)

8:43 pm

Flute Concerto #2 in E Minor, Op. 57

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

9:05 pm

English Horn Concerto in C Major

Joseph Fiala
Albrecht Mayer (English horn) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

9:18 pm

Piano Trio #1

Franz Schubert
Rembrandt Trio

Dorian 90130 (Mendelssohn & Schubert: Piano Trios)

9:59 pm

Sheep May Safely Graze (from Cantata #208)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Philadelphia Orchestra | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 85072 (Stokowski Transcriptions)

10:06 pm

Piano Trio #3 in B-flat Major, K. 502

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kungsbacka Trio

Naxos 570.518 (Mozart: Piano Trios Vol. 1)

10:28 pm

Water Colors

Josef Strauss
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Jack Rothstein (conductor)

Chandos 8434 (A Strauss Gala)

10:36 pm

Cello Sonata #3 in A Major, Op. 69

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Hardy (cello) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

Dorian 90910 (Past & Present)

11:04 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #3 in E Minor

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

11:17 pm

Symphonic Etudes

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.474 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol.1)

11:54 pm

Nocturne, Op. 9 #1 in B-flat Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest