Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • August 28, 2016

...
12:06 am

Invitation to the Dance

Carl Maria von Weber
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 400.013 (Famous Waltzes)

12:18 am

Orchestral Suite #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Hungaroton 31018 (Bach: Four Orchestral Suites)

12:36 am

Clarinet Concerto #3 in F Minor, WoO 19

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

Orfeo 088.201 (Spohr: Clarinert Concertos 2 & 3)

1:05 am

Piano Trio

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446.077 (Hummel: Piano Trios)

1:25 am

Symphony #95

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

1:46 am

"Ich bin der schneider Kakadu", Op. 121a (10 Variations on Müller's Song)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

2:04 am

The Lark Ascending

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Christopher Warren-Green (violin) | London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90819 (English String Music)

2:20 am

Canon

Johann Pachelbel
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

Philips 412.215 (Pachelbel, Händel, Telemann & Vivaldi)

2:27 am

Symphony #9 "From the New World"

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.421 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "New World")

3:08 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Concerto

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

3:33 am

Piano Sonata, K. 331

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

RCA 60407 (Mozart: Sonatas K.283, 331, 332 & 333)

3:55 am

Norwegian Festival Overture

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

4:05 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Jan Zach
Jiri Krejci (oboe) | Prague Chamber Orchestra | Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

Supraphon 72890 (Oboe Concertos)

4:20 am

Symphonie fantastique

Hector Berlioz
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

RCA 68930 (Bach: Concertos, BWV 1041, 1042, 1055, 1059 & 1056)

5:16 am

Concerto for Flute and Oboe G Major

Carl Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

5:35 am

Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op. 56: Suite

Edvard Grieg
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony Classical 46668 (A Nordic Festival)

5:52 am

Trumpet Concerto in B-flat Major

Tomaso Albinoni
Hannes Läubin (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Simon Preston (conductor)

DG 431.817 (Trumpet Concertos)

6:05 am

Rondo G Minor

Antonín Dvorák
Han-Na Chang (cello) | Orchestra of Santa Cecilia Academy | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 82390 (Romance)

6:15 am

Wind Symphony #2

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

6:25 am

Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 411.473 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition)

7:00 am

Violin Sonata #2 in A Major, BWV 1015

Johann Sebastian Bach
Viktoria Mullova (violin) | Bruno Canino (piano)

Philips 434.084 (J.S. Bach & C.P.E. Bach: Violin Sonatas)

7:14 am

Symphony #9 in D Minor, Op. 125

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Katerina Beranova (soprano) | Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano) | Robert Dean Smith (tenor) | Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass) | Gewandhaus Chorus | Gewandhaus Children's Chorus | MDR Radio Chorus | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

8:18 am

Concerto in D Minor, RV 565

Antonio Vivaldi
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | George Kallweit (violin) | Elfa Run Kristinsdottir (violin) | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | George Kallweit (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2095 (Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

8:28 am

Carnival of the Animals

Camille Saint-Saëns
Mikhail Rudy (piano) | Tzimon Barto (piano) | Toulouse Orchestra | Michel Plasson (conductor)

EMI 54465 (Prokofiev: Piere et le loup)

8:53 am

Pavane, Op. 50

Gabriel Fauré
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

9:05 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #6

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

9:18 am

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47075 (Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty)

9:50 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Solo

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

10:02 am

Scottish Fantasy

Max Bruch
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

London 460.620 (Bruch: Violin Concerto)

10:31 am

Adagio and Allegro for piano and cello, Op. 70

Robert Schumann
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Gerhard Oppitz (piano)

Philips 422.414 (Schumann: Cello Concerto)

10:42 am

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D MInor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Kammerakademie Potsdam

DG 0016801 (Bach)

11:04 am

Symphony #3

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90797 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 3, Scherzo Capriccioso, Carnival Overture)

11:41 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #3 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7415 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

11:51 am

Waltzes (arr. Prokofiev)

Franz Schubert
Frederic Chiu (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 3957054 (Virtuoso Piano Transcriptions)

12:05 pm

English Horn Concerto in C Major

Joseph Fiala
Albrecht Mayer (English horn) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

12:18 pm

Piano Trio #2

Felix Mendelssohn
Grieg Trio

Simax 1069 (Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Piano Trios)

12:50 pm

Oboe Concerto in A Minor, F VII/5

Antonio Vivaldi
Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Cedille 7003 (Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos)

1:00 pm

Capricho árabe

Francisco Tárrega
Milos Karadaglic (guitar)

DG 0015579 (Mediterráneo)

1:06 pm

Symphony #41 "Jupiter"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-74858 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 - 41)

1:49 pm

Sinfonia, H. 661 in B Minor

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

2:01 pm

Piano Quintet

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
London Schubert Ensemble

Helios 88010 (Schubert: "Trout" Quintet in A Major)

2:23 pm

Symphony #92 "Oxford"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5269 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 88, 90 & 92)

2:52 pm

Keyboard Suite #2 in F Major, HWV 427

George Frideric Handel
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

3:02 pm

Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36

Ernst von Dohnányi
Buffalo Philharmonic | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 572.303 (Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song)

3:17 pm

Violin Concerto #10 G Major

Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Qian Zhou (violin) | Toronto Camerata | Kevin Mallon (conductor)

Naxos 557.322 (Saint-Georges: Violin Concertos, Vol. 2)

3:43 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Franz Liszt
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.075 (Liszt: Piano Concertos, Totentanz)

4:02 pm

Concerto, RV 253

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

4:11 pm

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12

Robert Schumann
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 0007433 (Alfred Brendel, Steinway Legends)

4:40 pm

Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Shifrin (clarinet) | David Finckel (cello) | Wu Han (piano)

ArtistLed 11101 (Clarinet Trios)

5:03 pm

Trumpet Concerto in D Major

Giuseppe Tartini
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

5:14 pm

Symphony #3

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Bergen Philharmonic | Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

Chandos 9229 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 3, etc.)

5:53 pm

The Fisherwomen: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

7:01 pm

Blumine

Gustav Mahler
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

7:11 pm

Water Music

George Frideric Handel
L'Arte dell'Arco | Federico Guglielmo (conductor)

CPO 777.312 (Händel: Water Music, Royal Fireworks)

8:01 pm

Cello Concerto #1 in A Minor

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gautier Capuçon (cello) | French Radio Philharmonic | Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Erato 34134 (Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète)

8:23 pm

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmen de Boer (clarinet) | Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam | Lev Markiz (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

8:52 pm

Concerto F Major (S. 231)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

9:01 pm

Cantata, BWV 147. Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gillian Fisher (soprano) | David James (alto) | Ian Partidge (tenor) | Michael George (bass) | Symphony of Harmony and Invention | Harry Christophers (conductor)

Coro 16039 (Bach Cantatas 34, 50, 147)

9:33 pm

Motet, BWV 227. Jesu, meine Freude (Jesus, my joy)

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Chapelle Royale | Collegium Vocale, Ghent | Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale | Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1231 (JS Bach Grands Motets)

9:56 pm

Immortal Bach (based on chorale "Komm süsser Tod")

Knut Nystedt
Ensemble 96 | Øystein Fevang (conductor)

Immortal Nystedt (Immortal Nystedt)

10:01 pm

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Claude Debussy
Cleveland Orchestra | Pierre Boulez (conductor)

DG 435.766 (Debussy: Images, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Printemps)

10:11 pm

Symphony #100 "Military"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5159 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 100, Sinfonia Concertante)

10:37 pm

Piano Sonata #2

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0011939 (Chopin: Op. 33 - 36, 38)

11:01 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #4 in A Minor

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

11:13 pm

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Halle Orchestra | Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

MCA 25857 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

11:55 pm

Romance

Johann Peter Salomon
Simon Standage (violin) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 427.316 (Haydn: 3 Violin Concertos)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest