Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • September 22, 2014

...

12:06 am

Variations on the aria "Je suis encore dans mon printemps", Op. 36

Louis Spohr
Ursula Holliger (harp)

Jecklin 573

12:13 am

Piano Trio, Op. 1 #1 in E-flat Major

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455

12:46 am

Andante spianato & grande polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Artur Rubinstein (piano)

RCA 5617

1:01 am

Guitar Concerto A Major

Mauro Giuliani
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914

1:28 am

English Suite #3 in G Minor, BWV 808

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640

1:47 am

Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

Telarc 80158

2:03 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309

2:23 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885

2:52 am

Oboe Concerto D Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.879

3:01 am

Piano Concerto #1

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219

3:22 am

Symphony #81

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.376

3:45 am

Symphony #28

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954

4:03 am

Krakowiak

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.042

4:18 am

String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80268

4:49 am

Suite #4 "Mozartiana": IV-Theme & Variations

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Philharmonia | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8777

5:04 am

Concerto, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676

5:18 am

Patrie Overture

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 63898

5:31 am

Holberg Suite

Edvard Grieg
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727

5:53 am

Symphony #6

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A

6:06 am

Cinderella: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 431.653

6:15 am

Concertante for Flute & Oboe: I

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359

6:25 am

Suite Española #1, Op. 47: Cádiz

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music)

6:36 am

Concerto, RV 532

Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata of St. Andrew | Leonard Friedman (conductor)

Omega 1012

6:50 am

Water Colors

Josef Strauss
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Jack Rothstein (conductor)

Chandos 8434

6:56 am

The Good-Humored Ladies #2: Allegro

Domenico Scarlatti
Concert Arts Orchestra | Robert Irving (conductor)

EMI 65911

7:06 am

Tempo di minuetto (in the style of Pugnani)

Fritz Kreisler
Joshua Bell (violin) | Paul Coker (piano)

London 444.409

7:11 am

Trio Sonata, HWV 403 in C Major "Saul"

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599

7:23 am

Horn Trio, Op. 40: IV. Finale: Allegro con brio

Johannes Brahms
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Barry Tuckwell (horn) | Itzhak Perlman (violin)

London 414.128

7:36 am

Oboe Concerto E-flat Major (H. 468): I

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe) | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77187

7:44 am

Gayane: Dances

Aram Khachaturian
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8542

7:56 am

Bourree alla Polacca

Georg Philipp Telemann
John Williams (guitar)

CBS 44518

8:06 am

Emperor Waltz

Johann Strauss, Jr.
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37771

8:19 am

Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 45660

8:23 am

Ouverture G Minor: VI-VIII

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
La Cetra Barockorchester Basel | David Plantier (director)

Harmonia Mundi 90.5262

8:36 am

Symphony #7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 0054 (Beethoven)

8:46 am

Oboe Concerto #2: I

Franz Krommer
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045

8:55 am

At the Fountain, Op. 20 #2

Carl Davidoff
Amit Peled (cello) | Eliza Ching (piano)

Centaur 3047 (Cellobration)

9:05 am

Overture C Major "Water Music": I-Overture

Georg Philipp Telemann
New London Consort | Philip Pickett (director)

Decca 455.621

9:15 am

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vienna Philharmonic | James Levine (conductor)

DG 429.731

9:54 am

The Bells of St. Genevieve

Marin Marais
English Chamber Orchestra | Donald Fraser (conductor)

RCA 61002

10:05 am

Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence #1

Richard Strauss
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra | Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Nimbus 5235

10:19 am

Symphonie Espagnole

Edouard Lalo
Joshua Bell (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 425.501

10:54 am

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485

11:04 am

Arsilda: Overture

Antonio Vivaldi
Modo Antiquo | Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

Brilliant 94030 (Opera Overtures)

11:10 am

Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 (8)

Antonin Dvorák
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 416.623

11:49 am

Concerto #1 for Flute & Oboe

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 39772

12:05 pm

Violin Sonata da chiesa in D Minor (transcribed by Alison Balsom)

Tomaso Albinoni
Alison Balsom (trumpet) | Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094 (Italian Concertos)

12:14 pm

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Chandos 8672/78

12:59 pm

Fantasie-Impromptu C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

CBS 42448

1:05 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

1:35 pm

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Bergen Philharmonic | Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

Chandos 9229

1:53 pm

The Critical Night: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421

2:05 pm

Iolanthe: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916

2:13 pm

Triple Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Trio | Prague Chamber Orchestra

EMI 62655

2:51 pm

The Romantics

Joseph Lanner
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 412.883

3:01 pm

Symphony #39

Joseph Haydn
The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 427.661 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 35, 38, 39, & 59)

3:20 pm

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 49

Felix Mendelssohn
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 94039 (Felix Mendelssohn)

3:48 pm

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Giuseppe Tartini
Rolf Smedvig (trumpet) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jahja Ling (conductor)

Telarc 80232

4:06 pm

Concerto, BWV 1056

Johann Sebastian Bach
Andrei Gavrilov (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 64055

4:17 pm

Violin Concerto: III

Franz Berwald
Leon Spierer (violin) | Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

Thorofon 2018

4:24 pm

Flute Concerto A Major (H. 438): III

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
James Galway (flute) | Württemberg Chamber Orchestra | Joerg Faerber (conductor)

RCA 60244

4:34 pm

Water Music Suite #2

George Frideric Handel
Berlin Philharmonic | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47145

4:47 pm

Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 "Heroic"

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

4:55 pm

Piano Trio #5 in C Major, K 548: III. Allegro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kungsbacka Trio

Naxos 570.519 (Mozart)

5:06 pm

Wind Symphony #1

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434

5:19 pm

Novelette, Op. 15 #4. Waltz

Alexander Glazunov
St. Petersburg String Quartet

Delos 3262

5:25 pm

Cinderella: Waltz

Sergei Prokofiev
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra | John Mauceri (conductor)

Philips 438.685 (The Great Waltz)

5:34 pm

Preciosa: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296

5:43 pm

Cello Concerto B Minor: III

Antonin Dvorák
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | New York Philharmonic | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Sony 93927

5:56 pm

Macbeth: Ballet Music (Act III): Ballo III

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi)

6:06 pm

Candide: Overture

Leonard Bernstein
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

EMI 47522

6:11 pm

Overture #1

Francesco Maria Veracini
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 439.937 (Veracini: 5 Overtures)

6:25 pm

Love's Pleasure

Johann Martini
Ofra Harnoy (cello) | William Aide (piano)

RCA 68369

6:34 pm

Scheherazade: II-Kalander Prince

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Erato 4509-91717

6:48 pm

Espana

Emmanuel Chabrier
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.047

6:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata, K 212 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

News

7:58 pm

Tancredi: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jaime Laredo (conductor)

Nimbus 5078

8:05 pm

Sextet, Op. 37

Ernö von Dohnányi
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Takacs String Quartet members | Kálmán Berkes (clarinet) | Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)

London 421.423

8:37 pm

Symphony #34

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 426.236

Front Row Washington

9:01 pm

Violin Sonata

Francis Poulenc
Bartosz Woroch (violin) | Sam Armstrong (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

Front Row Washington

9:21 pm

Mythes, Op. 30

Karol Syzmanowski
Bartosz Woroch (violin) | Sam Armstrong (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

Front Row Washington

9:45 pm

Violin Sonata, Op. 82

Sir Edward Elgar
Bartosz Woroch (violin) | Sam Armstrong (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

Front Row Washington

10:11 pm

Chanson de Nuit

Sir Edward Elgar
Bartosz Woroch (violin) | Sam Armstrong (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

10:17 pm

Academic Festival Overture

Johannes Brahms
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.617

10:28 pm

Viola Concerto in B-flat Major

Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Victoria Chiang (viola) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 572.162 (Viola)

10:51 pm

Viennese Bonnbons

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516

11:01 pm

Concerto, RV 454

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520

11:11 pm

Symphony #4 "Italian"

Felix Mendelssohn
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 37760

11:39 pm

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 417.400

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest